"Ten mężczyzna sprząta basen."

Translation:This man is cleaning the swimming pool.

January 18, 2016

6 Comments


4d1n

I think that "Ten mężczyzna czyści basen" would be more accurate, but both sentences are correct.

January 18, 2016

Klaudialk

It probably isn't a good translation here, but could "sprząta" mean "he tidies" in another context?

January 18, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, it could.

January 18, 2016

markfive.36

Pool cleaner? Ah, the jokes almost write themselves...

August 29, 2018

cwjames19

My answer was wrong because i didnt put "swimming" in front of "pool". I think most people would assume "pool" means the kind for swimming without the extra word (as opposed to a pool of blood or something).

May 11, 2017

Jellei

Just 'pool' is accepted already.

May 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.