1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten mężczyzna sprząta basen."

"Ten mężczyzna sprząta basen."

Translation:This man is cleaning the swimming pool.

January 18, 2016

6 Comments


4d1n

I think that "Ten mężczyzna czyści basen" would be more accurate, but both sentences are correct.


Klaudialk

It probably isn't a good translation here, but could "sprząta" mean "he tidies" in another context?


markfive.36

Pool cleaner? Ah, the jokes almost write themselves...


cwjames19

My answer was wrong because i didnt put "swimming" in front of "pool". I think most people would assume "pool" means the kind for swimming without the extra word (as opposed to a pool of blood or something).


Jellei

Just 'pool' is accepted already.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.