"Eğerondokuzyaşındaykenseyahatetmeyiseçseydikbirçokdilikonuşuyorolurduk."

Translation:If we had chosen to travel when we were nineteen we would have spoken many languages.

3 years ago

5 Comments


samania21
samania21

What is the purpose of having olurduk in this sentence, rather than attaching the endings straight onto konusuyor?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

konuşurduk - we would speak
konuşuyor/konuşmuş olurduk - we would have spoken

in this case konuşuyor is a participle (spoken) and olurduk is kind of an auxiliary verb (we would have)

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Why is it dili, not dil?

1 year ago

UteHummert3

I never say such sentence ;-) :-o

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Where is the hypothesis in this sentence, except eğer?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.