1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Oi, vamos tomar uma bebida?"

"Oi, vamos tomar uma bebida?"

Translation:Hi, shall we have a drink?

December 18, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fatisch

It didn't accept, "Hi, let's get a drink?


TerraZe

As a question, even though not literal, I think "do you want to grab a drink" or "have a drink" or "go [out] for drinks" would be more common. "Let's have a drink" sounds forward and not much like a question even with intonation. Granted, it probably works because of that.


egitovellez

I would actually say "Vamos tomar um drink?". Or "Vamos tomar uma cerveja" If it was beer. It sounds more natural to me.

Vamos tomar um breja? (breja = beer) Also works. Here in São Paulo at least.


rose.shuo

Are breja and cerveja interchangeable or are there certain times to use each?


CaioCsar11

Hi Rose ,I'm from São Paulo ,you should not use Breja ,only use speaking with friends ,the right way to say is Cerveja .Breja sounds like a slang .


InaMoody

what about: 'lets go for a drink?' didnt let me pass with this either


sidi

What's wrong with "Hi, shall we take a drink?" given the suggested translation for tomar is take.


luso71

Tomar also means to drink in Portuguese.


ally75

Because you don´t 'take' a drink in English but 'have' it. The literal translation sometimes doesn't help.


deletemethx

That doesn't make sense in English. "Tomar" is only "take" in some sentences.


reno300

As I was reading this for the very first time, I thought it was going to be "Oi, vamos tomar uma bebê?"

Advanced flirting :-)


pfeil

Vamos tomar um bebê = Let's drink a baby / Let's grab/rob a baby


OBrais

It didn't accept "Do you want to have a drink with me?", while in the "Vamos dançar?" it didn't accept "Do you want to dance", it had to be "Do you want to dance WITH ME" ... :)


cbdagreat

What is wrong with "hey, let's go have a drink?"


deletemethx

Duolingo doesn't seen to register punctuation, so your answer seems like a statement.


gautez

"Should" should be accepted, not just "shall".


ally75

Nope. They are very different.


TerezB12

Hi, is there someone who can explain me the diffrence between tomar and beber, or these two verbs are just synonymes? Thanks.


gautez

Tomar has several meanings, defined by context. It doesn't literally mean to drink, it's more akin to "having [a drink]" or "getting [a drink]", if I understand it correctly.


pfeil

to drink is literally beber, but tomar can mean to drink also:
ele tomou/bebeu tudo = he drank it all up


christinem958242

why hi, are we going to drink beverage? marked wrong..tomar = drink if i am not mistaken.plsss help me


OBrais

The way you wrote it sounds like you are checking if you are going to do it. The Portuguese sentence is asking if the other person wants to do it.


estudantelingo

I'm native from Brazil. And I say and my frinds:

Vamos tomar umas? Bora beber?

If you know the place: Vamos tomar umas no "name's place"?

You dont need to say the word "beer". Could be caipirinha...


GonzaToled

Puse are we going to drink a beverage y no me acepta


ndyadz

You're being to literal in the translation. En español sería algo como "hola quieres salir a tomar?"


Ikamjh

It didn't accept "hey let's go out for a drink"...


deletemethx

Probably because that's not the right translation. Your translation isn't a question.


Ikamjh

Well when you say it like that its a proposal to go out for a drink so its pretty close to a question...

Also its frustrating how you have to look and see if there is or isn't a question mark in portuguese as thats often the only way of telling something is a question....


deletemethx

A proposal is essentially a question, but I'm talking about how the declarative sentence "Let's have a drink." is not an interrogative like the Portuguese "Shall we have a drink?" Most language is verbal, not written, so the ambiguous cases in writing always supply the correct punctuation on Duolingo. I don't really see the problem.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.