"Odpoczywamy we włoskim hotelu."

Translation:We rest in an Italian hotel.

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


Glen624972

Why would "We are resting at the Italian hotel" be wrong?

November 1, 2018

Eifoos

Can't odpoczywamy also be translated to we relax and not only we rest?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

I think that I accepted it in some sentences, but the more I think about it, the more I think that I shouldn't have. They are just different verbs. "to relax" is "relaksować się". So "Relaksujemy się we włoskim hotelu."

April 21, 2017

Brandon469259

"We are resting" would be much more usual. "We rest" implies a repeated activity which seems unlikely in this case.

November 19, 2018

Glen624972

That is why I asked the question. It does seem more usual to me.

November 19, 2018

Kami12087

Under what circumstances would an English speaker say this specific sentence though? This translation seems too literal. I'd translate this as relaxing/vacationing/taking a break, because that's the gist of the Polish sentence. (Also, you can rest "at" as well as "in" a hotel. But your system only accepts "in".)

February 20, 2019

Jellei

Added "at".

I guess you're right, it's not exactly natural in English, but all your translations are different verbs. I'd say that this is one of those sentences in which you can't be natural in both languages, given how Duolingo works.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.