1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommst du oft hierher?"

"Kommst du oft hierher?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

December 18, 2013

26 Comments


3ergling

What's the difference from "hier"?


Alpog

It's all about movement.
"Hier" implies a position that the speaker currently occupies, however, "hierher" implies a movement to that position from another place.

I.E.: "hier" is just "here" but "hierher" is "to here".

z.B.:
Ich bin hier.“ - "I am here."
Ich komme hierher.“ - "I come (to) here."

Keep in mind however, that:

  • „Woher kommen Sie?“ means "Where do you come from?"
  • „Wohin gehen Sie?“ means "Where are you going to?"

So, the difference lies within the focus; hierher focuses on moving to here from another place, whereas hierhin focuses on the target, namely to here, although in general they are used interchangeably, and there are regional preferences and so on.

It helps to remember that verbs involving movement, "gehen", "kommen" etc. that involve a location or destination require a direction in German, whereas if you occupy a position, then you don't.

z.B.:

  • „Ich gehe dahin/dorthin.“ - "I am going there."
  • „Sie ist da/dort.“ - "She is there."
  • „Sie kommen hierher“ - "They are coming here".
  • „Wir sind hier.“ - "We are here."
  • „Gehst du hinein?“ - "Are you going in?"
  • „Kommt er heraus?“ - "Is he coming out?"

Overall, in this context, the speaker is asking the recipient if they often come to here. It seems a bit strange in English, but that's just how it is in German; they tend to qualify a little more than we do in English. Hope this helps!


3ergling

I guess it's similar to "здесь"/"сюда" in Russian.


jmulqueen

I think it would also be the same as 'hither' and 'thither' in English, but these words have been effectively phased out of modern standard English


Alpog

Well, I have no experience in Russian haha. But a quick search told me that здесь = hier and сюда = hierher. Apparently there is also Там = da/dort (there) and туда = dahin/dorthin (to there), It's the same basic concept I guess.


EugenePankov

From there would be оттуда.


kimberlytylr

Yes, they are excatly the same thing!


Cha5117

BTW, English used to have lots of words like this. Hence, whence, and thence all mean roughly "from where." Hither, whither, and thither all mean roughly "to where."


CaveatEmptor

Well, actually, whence means "where from" and thence means "there from."

  • Whence came the thing? Thence came the thing! (Where did the thing come from? The thing came from there!)

Whither means "where to," and thither means "there to."

  • Wither shall we go? Thither shall we go! (Where shall we go? There shall we go!)

Mystery_o.O

Oh, that's what it is! I keep hearing "hierher" and I say "what the hell are they saying?!". "her" as in "Komm her" is the short form of "hierher"? If it is, then I can't blame Germans for shortening this :T


OhadOsterreicher

Why is this sentence not in the "Flirting" lesson?


fleeny

because it is too obviously a chat-up line !! (and used much too frequently !! Ha ha)


limors47

Ah yes, because "Du siehst aus wie meine nächste Freundin" is SO much more subtle :D


arnodunstatter

So duo says it could also mean "this way" but "Do you often come this way?" wasn't accepted as an answer. Should it have been? Or would "Kommst du oft diesen Weg?" be better?


christash

Not sure why "do you come often here" was not accepted?!


MakerPony

That isn't really proper English grammar, it would have to be either "Do you come here often?" or "Do you often come here?"


An_dz

Could Kommst du oft her also be right?

As I've seen on another sentence here it makes sense to me, but it would be good to be certain.


Jurtrip

I ask differently. Is "Kommst du oft hier?" wrong? Can i always use it simple ?


montee2015

"hierher" has consistently been translated as "this way". And it really doesn't matter where "often" goes in the sentence. So why is "Do you often come this way?" not accepted?


lamosca.24

i put "do you usually come here?" and it was marked wrong... i thought usually and often were synonyms ;(


MakerPony

Not quite, "often" means that the thing in question is done frequently, while "usually" is used for something that is part of a routine, or something that is done more than half the time. If you usually do something, then you may often do that thing, but just because you often do something does not mean you usually do it, if that helps =P


MaheshMarg

What about "frequently" instead of "often"? "Do you come here frequently?"

I have looked up here, and it says there are synonyms. So I'm reporting it.


mohelhageen

DUO, das ist falsch..... it is "This Way " for Hierher.... all the level through


luisettajack

Some thing is amiss with this exercise. It gives me first a sentence in English -with an error "Will of oft here?"and asks for an English translation! Can DL have this corrected?


Stephen83116

Why is "Do you come this way often" not accepted? Hierher means both "this way" and "here".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.