1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On ne vit qu'une fois."

"On ne vit qu'une fois."

Translation:You only live once.

December 18, 2013

135 Comments


b_adger

I looked at the comments to try to work out what the french actually meant but wasn't helped much except for "On" which I've never seen before: On = You (One); ne () que = only; vit = live; une = one; fois = time;

so it is "One only lives one time" or "You only live one time" Correct?


digital_carver

I sometimes find that direct translations make better sense if we translate "que" as "than" instead of "that" in some cases. Here, I mentally read it as On=One; ne=does not; vit=live; que=more than; une fois=one time;


ClassiDuo
  1. The literal translation seems to be "You don't live more than once"--which doesn't necessarily entail or presuppose that you live once, though it does imply it (if for no other reason than the fact that you are being spoken to, and hence assumed to be living).
  2. The English version of this idiom is usually rendered as "You only live once"--which presupposes that you live once, and entails that you don't live more than once (i.e. equivalent to the literal translation of the French). => Does it mean that French "ne...que..." has the same meaning as "only" in English? I notice that in Google Translate, English "only Verb" is sometimes "ne...(que)...." (e.g. "I only drink red wine" > "Je ne bois que du vin rouge"; "I only go to Chinese restaurants" > "Je ne vais au restaurant chinois"), but sometimes it is "seulement" (e.g. "I only use Apple products" > "Je l'utilise seulement les produits Apple"). For "only Noun," it seems to invariably be "seulement" (e.g. "Only she knows the answer" > "Seulement, elle connaît la réponse").

sean.mullen

Ne ... que surrounding the conjugated verb is just like placing seulement immediately after the positive version of the verb, but it doesn't mean "more than", just "only." It helps me to think of it more literally as the archaic English "not but": On ne vit qu'une fois = (literally) "One does not live but once", meaning, "One only lives once". You could also write it as: On vit seulement une fois.


Alex.Essilfie

I might as well add that 'une fois' should be more appropriately translated as 'once'. That way it is as close to the English version as possible.


imagine2

TYSM for all of these helpful explanations. So glad I kept scrolling until I got here! Maybe Duolingo should offer a second venue for people who just want to pleasantly socialize while they study...


K333222

"ne...que" is a negation form, just as "ne....pas", "ne...jamais", "ne....rien", ...


on.the.brink

Good information from Kristian Z. Just wanted to add a bit to it.

Ne + que is a negative adverb that means 'only' as in the sentences:

Il n'a que le dictionnaire.
He only has the dictionary.

Elle ne voit que les films étrangers.
She sees only foreign movies.

Like other negative adverbs it has two parts, one placed in front of the verb (ne) and the other placed after the verb (que).

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/only.htm


sean.mullen

It's easier to remember if you think of it more literally as the archaic English "not but". So, on ne vit qu'une fois could be broken down as "One does not live but once."


[deactivated user]

Lauren553630

    On=we. It's another transformation of nous. So it's "we only live one time"


neduard

    Carpe diem is not accepted but YOLO is... aaaaargh


Nikitakimba

    Carpe diem is another idiom: "Sieze the day".

    From Wikipedia: It is important to note that the "Carpe diem" phrase is often misinterpreted and misused in contemporary popular culture, to justify reckless behaviour ("you only live once"). However, the meaning of Carpe diem is not to ignore the future, but rather not to trust that everything is going to fall into place for you and taking action for the future today


gerching

    "Carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero. Which translates fully into approximately “seize the day, trusting as little as possible in the next (day)”

    Meaning essentially: Enjoy today! Because who knows what foul terrors tomorrow could bring!" :)


ckalenda

    Actually meaning: prepare today, tomorrow won't make itself. Or prepare today for what foul terrors tomorrow may bring. ;)


JeSuisJane

    Well, to be literal and precise, carpe diem is Latin and not English! "YOLO" being accepted is both slightly despairing and kinda great. "You only live once" is the closest translation of this idiom in English, in any case.


gregoireg

    On can translate as one or we, no????


Amy-schultz

    Correct. ...Although I believe translating it as 'we' is more 'casual.'


little.sha

    Something like that, it can be used as the pronoun when describing what is traditionally or usually done in a situAtion


TripCode

    I always translate it as the impersonal you - as in, "you should eat 2-4 servings of vegetables a day". 'You' in this case is not necessarily being directed at the person to whom you are talking, and indeed you may not know to whom you are talking or may not be talking to anybody in particular. It's more a generalized statement, which on reflects in French.


EricaTran

    ONVQF ~ Apparently the French version of YOLO. Like YOLO wasn't enough.


Dessamator

    One lives only once should be accepted too right?


ejm_etherwork

    I'm not so sure that "one lives only once" should be accepted. This is an idiom lesson and I don't think anyone would ever say the phrase that way except maybe in jest. I've only ever heard it with "you".

    (I'm Canadian with English as my only language - mais, maintenant, je sais assez français pour me donner dans la soupe. Heh. I have NO idea if that translates correctly!)


juliaplumb

    I say it that way... probably because I've read too many books from the 1800's.


    [deactivated user]

      Who is your favourite author from that era?


Alex.Essilfie

      Jules Verne!
      I love his 20 000 Leagues Under the Sea the most!


Wynter79

      Ambrose Bierce, Leo Tolstoy, and I can't help but love Nathaniel Hawthorne. And of course Edgar Allen Poe. Unfortunately I've read few works beyond those written by American and British authors.
      I love to read; if you (or anyone reading this) has a favorite non-American/British author (especially French authors) please list them because I'd enjoy expanding my knowledge of literature!


ChickenRunner02

      but, now, i know enough french to give me in the soup. ???????????????????


ejm_etherwork

      ...pour me plonger dans la soupe....


RobertoCW

      Je dirais 'non' - but the french should really be "Tu ne vit qu'une fois." Oui ou non?


jbailey88

      But "On" can be used to mean you in general, so I think it's probably more appropriate here. If you say "tu ne vis qu'une fois" it means you specifically only live once, whereas "on ne vit qu'une fois" means you in general only live once.


SourireCache

      Why not 'vous' then? Can't that be used to indicate 'you' as a general audience too?


jbailey88

      Yes, but it's still slightly different because it's an audience with a discreet number of members, whereas "on" means everyone.

      I'll break them all down below:

      "Tu ne vis qu'une fois" - You, a specific individual, only live once "Vous ne vivez qu'une fois" - You, a group of specific individuals, only live once "On ne vit qu'une fois" - One/Everyone only lives once

      This is my impression at least, I could be wrong. Saying that, I imagine that using any of them would be ok and probably wouldn't raise any eyebrows, I've had French people use "tu" with me but in a general sense, so whatever! I think the distinction is, in this case, mainly academic.


milky1989

      The technical explanation: 'On' in French translates to the royal 'we' and the indefinite English pronoun 'one'. In English, 'you' has largely replaced 'one' as the indefinite pronoun. Technically, the second-person pronoun 'you' in English (used to refer to one other or a group of others) is a different grammatical person 'you' the indefinite pronoun


AnnaTall

      well if so, then perhaps 'Tu ne vis qu'une fois'?


Paul_W

      Sounds like it should be a James Bond film.


Dianasassy

      I agree, one only lives once should be accepted.


TobyBartels

      They ought to accept it, as a literal translation if nothing else.


mhaaz

      I wondered if YOLO would be accepted, because I didn't want to lose a heart. But then I said "YOLO!" out loud while I typed the Enter key. It worked! :)) #YOLO #sWAg #duolingoRules


Maggie314

      The verbal accompaniment must have been the charm.


Wynter79

      Indeed. My thought as well.


RyanHaining

      what is the accepted french hashtag form?


Syne

      Sadly the YOLO plague has crossed the Atlantic ocean along its dear cousin "swag" and seeped into France too, so you'll see the same hashtags on French teenagers' twitter accounts. :(


coinaday

      ...okay, what does the Academy say the official hashtag is supposed to be? ;-p #ONVQUF ?


lyd.crim

      I just learned how to say yolo in french. Crazy


steelhead16

      May I ask you why it's "qu'une" and not simply "un"?? Thanks in advance :)


petic

      The structure ne .... que means only, so it is necessary to use que as well, which then loses the final -e due to the vowel in un. Another example (the title of a program I saw on TV5Monde) S'il n'en restait qu'une - If there was only one left of it (word-to-word translation. Apparently it is a well-known song as well). In this example you have to use the feminine une because of fois. Hope this helps! @+ ;-)


marcoiris1

      If it was just un it would mean "you don't live once"


GreatGreenEyes

      Fantastic. I will now avoid ever saying this.


ChikeJ

      That's great that YOLO is accepted. All those who find this terrible are being silly. Duolingo is up on the lingo.


XieC2

      "One lives but once". What's wrong with this?


omigo

      Perfetto! This seems elegant and close to the original.


XieC2

      Unfortunately, Duo considered it wrong as of August 23, 2015.


vincemat

      I would report it.


Restcb

      In Spanish it goes like: "sólo se vive una vez".


Nathan800426

      YOLO = ONVQUF So american kids shout yolo do french kids shout onvquf?? ;P


Marclee1703

      Can someone analyse the sentence for me? ne ...que means what? Is there ne..que deux, too? What would that mean? fois means something like time.

      Why does it use a negation?

      EDIT AFTER 1 YEAR: I am getting back into duolingo and decided to do some strengthening. Totally befuddled with this question. Let's look at the discussion. Uhh...interesting. Ah! I understand now. Let's scroll some more, wth! That's me. A year ago I was stuck at the same question and even asked around.


petic

      Please check my comment above, see if it helps ;-) I think ne...que deux can be used as well (meaning "only two"); since these two words together mean "only" I do not see a restriction in usage. "But" in English is similar in some cases. Fois uses negation in this sentence because it is a fixed saying. You could say "On vit seulement une fois" with the same meaning, but this lesson was about expressions. Please note that I am but a learner of French, so any comments from native speakers are welcome.


Ivanbimbam

      Fortunately, ONVQUF doesn't have the same ring as YOLO


Restcb

      I didn't even know of the existence of "Yolo" before reading it in the comments... I try it and Duo accepted it, what a joke.


lancekent

      Is YOLO accepted? I really hope not.


bananydany

      Yes. I read this, typed YOLO for the laughs, and it worked. Not even kidding.


gduplessis14

      What has this civilization come to?


neduard

      What civilization? :)


ElenaLeah

      Come on.. you only live once, right ;)


DesertWolfe

      Actually, many people don't believe that one only lives once. Buddhists, Hindus, Qabbalists, Ancient Egyptian Reconstructionists and many others believe in reincarnation.


haenaIrene

      I can't believe french people actually say this.. but i wonder, do they say YOLO or ONVQF? o-o


DesertWolfe

      Civilization was dead and nailed in its coffin several centuries ago.


RyanHaining

      #YOLO equivalently works


NaftaliFri1

      Duo disregards any form of punctuation. Sometimes I insert emoji for fun, never complained


ChickenRunner02

      actually in german it is really fussy on punctuation


TripCode

      When doing German, I've noted it's fussy in capitalization, given that caps are important for a lot of German, but it's not given me any issues about punctuation. (Yet.)


ChickenRunner02

      TripCode -- I think it will be when you get on to the more complicated sentences with conjunctions.


DesertWolfe

      I've noticed that it is fussy about capitalization of nouns, as it should be in German, but not about punctuation.


AndrDemetr

      This would make the James Bond film 'You Only Live Twice' YOLT.


WowSereneDoge

      At that rate, they should include carpe diem.


jonthawk

      Carpe diem means "seize the day," which is a bit different from "you only live once."


vincemat

      Carpe Diem = Saisissez Le Jour


HopperKremer

      No longer seems to be accepted :(

      Well, we had our laughs.


Raokura

      I did the same, and laughed when it was accepted.


CatDeGrace

      I read this and tried it and it didnt work.


MyaCronk

      That's worrying but hilarious at the same time


AndrewKang4

      Me too! It's so dumb! No offence to anybody.


mimawbaubo

      yea I typed it in just being a jerk and it went through. I almost cried. We fought the good fight, but it's over now. YOLO has won


beawilderment

      SAME omg. i never make mistakes on purpose but this time i did. really paid off. not sure what moral lesson this is teaching me but i'm sure it's not something that needs to be learned haha!


_Yanshi_

      HA HA HA, I did YOLO and it worked


ejm_etherwork

      !!! I had to stare for a moment at YOLO to understand what you were all going on about. (Ha. It shows that I don't ever do any texting....)


vincemat

      Is this how I YOLO? How do I YOLO?


clow512k

      Yes it is. Now I expect Duo accepts translating "You only live once" to "ONVQUF" in French.


Feeniqs

      Strange. It IS!!!!!! I just laughed my head off. No, wait a second, let me fix my head.........................


Ehsan_Mehmed

      I prefer YOYO (You're On Your Own), haha


mistanomizu

      I'm so glad that I'm not the only one who thought "YOLO".


Floydius

      I came to these comments just to see how many people were talking about YOLO. I was not disappointed.


JeffT1234

      Doesn't work anymore :/


      [deactivated user]

patjm34

        ONVQUF just saved me from losing my last heart - merci!


mdb.j00

        About to lose your last heart... ONVQUF!


MegaSpy

        The French equivelant of YOLO!


AnnaTall

        not quite sure it's got the same ring to it as YOLO... :)


drumming

        No... somehow I think it doesnt have the same ring... :-)


ron_fr
        <h1>ONVQF</h1>

twinswhirlwind

        Can someone translate this with an explanation of the use of "ne vit" and "qu" ? Why the negative if the translation is you only live once? Its it saying "you do not live but once?"


barbara.gr5

        While trying to figure this one out, I used the hint on the words, and when I tried ne, it only gave me ne, no English


j.kam

        I thought seulement meant only


j.wilder

        In this sentence the "ne....que" construction means "only," however "que" becomes "qu'un" and the "e" is dropped, since it's connected to "un."

        See the reply from petic to steelhead16's comment above.


AnoushkaZ82

        Unless you're Bond...


porkcfish

        Then it's « On ne vit que deux fois » and it is also a beautiful song by Nancy Sinatra.


murcat46

        Why the "ne"? Is this not a negation?


mizinamo

        Read the other comments. "ne ... que" has been explained several times.


Cey889

        Where does the 'qu' come from?


mizinamo

        "ne ... que" together means "only".


music_music

        Can someone explain to me what does the word "ne" mean?


mizinamo

        Basically, "not".

        However, ne ... que means "only".

        (A bit like "not ... but" in "He had not but a coat" = He only had a coat, in old-fashioned/poetic English.)


TorquoiseLearner

        Just remember: Carpe Diem


RICHA_GARG

        It should be 'you live only once' ...isn't it???


Raftus

        Well, that means the same, but it isn't how the idiom is said.


ajpthree

        we usually say "you only live once" - putting "live" first sounds a little awkward (at least, to american ears)


7bubble7

        What is the literal translation?


mizinamo

        "One only lives once". It's pretty literal already.

        If you want even more literal, and are willing to use old-fashioned English, you could get "One lives not but one time".


Deyanna5

        I wrote you live only once, solely to not write that god-forsaken word.


7bubble7

        What is the direct translation?


mizinamo

        "One not lives but one time." would be an attempt at a word-for-word translation.

        ne ... que is usually best translated as "only", though, so "One only lives once."


Marie282520

        i suggest soon that you add to the lessons the GENDER please. it is not that easy to find it on line. Is this self learning on line or hide and seek?


solaodut

        I think "ne" means NOT and not ONLY in the sentence


mizinamo

        The meaning of "only" is expressed in this sentence by the combination ne ... que.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.