Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On ne vit qu'une fois."

Translation:You only live once.

2
4 years ago

170 Comments


lancekent
lancekent

Is YOLO accepted? I really hope not.

793
Reply264 years ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Yes. I read this, typed YOLO for the laughs, and it worked. Not even kidding.

933
Reply144 years ago

gduplessis14

What has this civilization come to?

213
Reply154 years ago

neduard

What civilization? :)

185
Reply174 years ago

ElenaLeah

Come on.. you only live once, right ;)

74
Reply3 years ago

DesertWolfe
DesertWolfe

Actually, many people don't believe that one only lives once. Buddhists, Hindus, Qabbalists, Ancient Egyptian Reconstructionists and many others believe in reincarnation.

48
Reply22 years ago

OliviaSparks

stop

42
Reply13 years ago

haenaIrene

I can't believe french people actually say this.. but i wonder, do they say YOLO or ONVQF? o-o

8
Reply110 months ago

BumbuAlexandru88

its always YOLO

0
Reply6 months ago

DesertWolfe
DesertWolfe

Civilization was dead and nailed in its coffin several centuries ago.

3
Reply2 years ago

RyanHaining

#YOLO equivalently works

114
Reply33 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Duo disregards any form of punctuation. Sometimes I insert emoji for fun, never complained

85
Reply13 years ago

ChickenRunner02

actually in german it is really fussy on punctuation

45
Reply3 years ago

TripCode
TripCode

When doing German, I've noted it's fussy in capitalization, given that caps are important for a lot of German, but it's not given me any issues about punctuation. (Yet.)

24
12 years ago

ChickenRunner02

TripCode -- I think it will be when you get on to the more complicated sentences with conjunctions.

5
2 years ago

DesertWolfe
DesertWolfe

I've noticed that it is fussy about capitalization of nouns, as it should be in German, but not about punctuation.

3
2 years ago

AndrDemetr
AndrDemetr

This would make the James Bond film 'You Only Live Twice' YOLT.

29
Reply3 years ago

zackattack546

At that rate, they should include carpe diem.

25
Reply3 years ago

jonthawk

Carpe diem means "seize the day," which is a bit different from "you only live once."

31
Reply3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Carpe Diem = Saisissez Le Jour

30
Reply2 years ago

RebeccaLaD1

Oh dear God.

18
Reply13 years ago

HopperKremer
HopperKremer

No longer seems to be accepted :(

Well, we had our laughs.

5
Reply1 year ago

Raokura
Raokura

I did the same, and laughed when it was accepted.

3
Reply1 year ago

hackneyduo1510

seriously?

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrewKang4

Me too! It's so dumb! No offence to anybody.

1
Reply13 years ago

iagox86

I can confirm

1
Reply2 years ago

CatDeGrace

I read this and tried it and it didnt work.

1
Reply9 months ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

That's worrying but hilarious at the same time

1
Reply6 months ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

yea I typed it in just being a jerk and it went through. I almost cried. We fought the good fight, but it's over now. YOLO has won

134
Reply34 years ago

beawilderment

SAME omg. i never make mistakes on purpose but this time i did. really paid off. not sure what moral lesson this is teaching me but i'm sure it's not something that needs to be learned haha!

16
Reply3 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

try it. YOLO!

103
Reply34 years ago

_Yanshi_

Gonna try it

8
Reply4 years ago

_Yanshi_

HA HA HA, I did YOLO and it worked

27
Reply4 years ago

ejm_etherwork

!!! I had to stare for a moment at YOLO to understand what you were all going on about. (Ha. It shows that I don't ever do any texting....)

37
Reply4 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Is this how I YOLO? How do I YOLO?

3
Reply3 years ago

clow512k

Yes it is. Now I expect Duo accepts translating "You only live once" to "ONVQUF" in French.

44
Reply3 years ago

P.Salamander

Strange. It IS!!!!!! I just laughed my head off. No, wait a second, let me fix my head.........................

11
Reply3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

I prefer YOYO (You're On Your Own), haha

4
Reply1 year ago

dcoleman20

I'm so glad that I'm not the only one who thought "YOLO".

0
Reply2 years ago

Floydius

I came to these comments just to see how many people were talking about YOLO. I was not disappointed.

0
Reply8 months ago

JeffT1234

Doesn't work anymore :/

0
Reply6 months ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

ONVQUF

241
Reply34 years ago

patjm34
patjm34

ONVQUF just saved me from losing my last heart - merci!

62
Reply4 years ago

mdb.j00
mdb.j00

About to lose your last heart... ONVQUF!

44
Reply4 years ago

AnnaTall

not quite sure it's got the same ring to it as YOLO... :)

36
Reply4 years ago

drumming
drumming

No... somehow I think it doesnt have the same ring... :-)

7
Reply14 years ago

MegaSpy
MegaSpy

The French equivelant of YOLO!

13
Reply4 years ago

b_adger

I looked at the comments to try to work out what the french actually meant but wasn't helped much except for "On" which I've never seen before: On = You (One); ne () que = only; vit = live; une = one; fois = time;

so it is "One only lives one time" or "You only live one time" Correct?

71
Reply24 years ago

digital_carver

I sometimes find that direct translations make better sense if we translate "que" as "than" instead of "that" in some cases. Here, I mentally read it as On=One; ne=does not; vit=live; que=more than; une fois=one time;

53
Reply4 years ago

K333222

"ne...que" is a negation form, just as "ne....pas", "ne...jamais", "ne....rien", ...

46
Reply13 years ago

on.the.brink
on.the.brink

Good information from Kristian Z. Just wanted to add a bit to it.

Ne + que is a negative adverb that means 'only' as in the sentences:

Il n'a que le dictionnaire.
He only has the dictionary.

Elle ne voit que les films étrangers.
She sees only foreign movies.

Like other negative adverbs it has two parts, one placed in front of the verb (ne) and the other placed after the verb (que).

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/only.htm

1
Reply23 years ago

DeniseCynth

"On ne voit bien qu'avec le coeur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux."

I was so confused as to why it is translated as 'It is only with the heart that one can see rightly' even when (I thought) it translates as 'One does not see rightly with the heart'. Now I understand the 'on ne voit bien qu' part. Thank youuu! :)

8
Reply2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's easier to remember if you think of it more literally as the archaic English "not but". So, on ne vit qu'une fois could be broken down as "One does not live but once."

6
Reply21 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting
  1. The literal translation seems to be "You don't live more than once"--which doesn't necessarily entail or presuppose that you live once, though it does imply it (if for no other reason than the fact that you are being spoken to, and hence assumed to be living).
  2. The English version of this idiom is usually rendered as "You only live once"--which presupposes that you live once, and entails that you don't live more than once (i.e. equivalent to the literal translation of the French). => Does it mean that French "ne...que..." has the same meaning as "only" in English? I notice that in Google Translate, English "only Verb" is sometimes "ne...(que)...." (e.g. "I only drink red wine" > "Je ne bois que du vin rouge"; "I only go to Chinese restaurants" > "Je ne vais au restaurant chinois"), but sometimes it is "seulement" (e.g. "I only use Apple products" > "Je l'utilise seulement les produits Apple"). For "only Noun," it seems to invariably be "seulement" (e.g. "Only she knows the answer" > "Seulement, elle connaît la réponse").
6
Reply3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Ne ... que surrounding the conjugated verb is just like placing seulement immediately after the positive version of the verb, but it doesn't mean "more than", just "only." It helps me to think of it more literally as the archaic English "not but": On ne vit qu'une fois = (literally) "One does not live but once", meaning, "One only lives once". You could also write it as: On vit seulement une fois.

3
Reply11 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I might as well add that 'une fois' should be more appropriately translated as 'once'. That way it is as close to the English version as possible.

4
Reply3 years ago

imagine2

TYSM for all of these helpful explanations. So glad I kept scrolling until I got here! Maybe Duolingo should offer a second venue for people who just want to pleasantly socialize while they study...

3
Reply1 year ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Correct!

3
Reply4 years ago

Lauren553630

On=we. It's another transformation of nous. So it's "we only live one time"

3
Reply2 years ago

neduard

Carpe diem is not accepted but YOLO is... aaaaargh

23
Reply24 years ago

Nikitakimba

Carpe diem is another idiom: "Sieze the day".

From Wikipedia: It is important to note that the "Carpe diem" phrase is often misinterpreted and misused in contemporary popular culture, to justify reckless behaviour ("you only live once"). However, the meaning of Carpe diem is not to ignore the future, but rather not to trust that everything is going to fall into place for you and taking action for the future today

41
Reply14 years ago

gerching

"Carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero. Which translates fully into approximately “seize the day, trusting as little as possible in the next (day)”

Meaning essentially: Enjoy today! Because who knows what foul terrors tomorrow could bring!" :)

17
Reply4 years ago

ckalenda

Actually meaning: prepare today, tomorrow won't make itself. Or prepare today for what foul terrors tomorrow may bring. ;)

10
Reply3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Well, to be literal and precise, carpe diem is Latin and not English! "YOLO" being accepted is both slightly despairing and kinda great. "You only live once" is the closest translation of this idiom in English, in any case.

0
Reply3 years ago

gregoireg
gregoireg

On can translate as one or we, no????

12
Reply4 years ago

Amy-schultz

Correct. ...Although I believe translating it as 'we' is more 'casual.'

4
Reply4 years ago

little.sha

Something like that, it can be used as the pronoun when describing what is traditionally or usually done in a situAtion

2
Reply4 years ago

TripCode
TripCode

I always translate it as the impersonal you - as in, "you should eat 2-4 servings of vegetables a day". 'You' in this case is not necessarily being directed at the person to whom you are talking, and indeed you may not know to whom you are talking or may not be talking to anybody in particular. It's more a generalized statement, which on reflects in French.

2
Reply2 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

I wondered if YOLO would be accepted, because I didn't want to lose a heart. But then I said "YOLO!" out loud while I typed the Enter key. It worked! :)) #YOLO #sWAg #duolingoRules

6
Reply4 years ago

Maggie314

The verbal accompaniment must have been the charm.

6
Reply4 years ago

Wynter79

Indeed. My thought as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

EricaTran

ONVQF ~ Apparently the French version of YOLO. Like YOLO wasn't enough.

6
Reply4 years ago

Dessamator
Dessamator

One lives only once should be accepted too right?

5
Reply4 years ago

ejm_etherwork

I'm not so sure that "one lives only once" should be accepted. This is an idiom lesson and I don't think anyone would ever say the phrase that way except maybe in jest. I've only ever heard it with "you".

(I'm Canadian with English as my only language - mais, maintenant, je sais assez français pour me donner dans la soupe. Heh. I have NO idea if that translates correctly!)

4
Reply4 years ago

juliaplumb

I say it that way... probably because I've read too many books from the 1800's.

9
Reply4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Who is your favourite author from that era?

0
Reply4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Jules Verne!
I love his 20 000 Leagues Under the Sea the most!

4
Reply3 years ago

Wynter79

Ambrose Bierce, Leo Tolstoy, and I can't help but love Nathaniel Hawthorne. And of course Edgar Allen Poe. Unfortunately I've read few works beyond those written by American and British authors.
I love to read; if you (or anyone reading this) has a favorite non-American/British author (especially French authors) please list them because I'd enjoy expanding my knowledge of literature!

1
2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

but, now, i know enough french to give me in the soup. ???????????????????

2
Reply3 years ago

ejm_etherwork

...pour me plonger dans la soupe....

3
Reply3 years ago

RobertoCW

Je dirais 'non' - but the french should really be "Tu ne vit qu'une fois." Oui ou non?

1
Reply4 years ago

jbailey88
jbailey88

But "On" can be used to mean you in general, so I think it's probably more appropriate here. If you say "tu ne vis qu'une fois" it means you specifically only live once, whereas "on ne vit qu'une fois" means you in general only live once.

8
Reply4 years ago

SourireCache

Why not 'vous' then? Can't that be used to indicate 'you' as a general audience too?

0
Reply4 years ago

jbailey88
jbailey88

Yes, but it's still slightly different because it's an audience with a discreet number of members, whereas "on" means everyone.

I'll break them all down below:

"Tu ne vis qu'une fois" - You, a specific individual, only live once "Vous ne vivez qu'une fois" - You, a group of specific individuals, only live once "On ne vit qu'une fois" - One/Everyone only lives once

This is my impression at least, I could be wrong. Saying that, I imagine that using any of them would be ok and probably wouldn't raise any eyebrows, I've had French people use "tu" with me but in a general sense, so whatever! I think the distinction is, in this case, mainly academic.

12
Reply4 years ago

milky1989

The technical explanation: 'On' in French translates to the royal 'we' and the indefinite English pronoun 'one'. In English, 'you' has largely replaced 'one' as the indefinite pronoun. Technically, the second-person pronoun 'you' in English (used to refer to one other or a group of others) is a different grammatical person 'you' the indefinite pronoun

5
13 years ago

AnnaTall

well if so, then perhaps 'Tu ne vis qu'une fois'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Sounds like it should be a James Bond film.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dianasassy

I agree, one only lives once should be accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

They ought to accept it, as a literal translation if nothing else.

0
Reply4 years ago

RyanHaining

what is the accepted french hashtag form?

5
Reply4 years ago

Syne

Sadly the YOLO plague has crossed the Atlantic ocean along its dear cousin "swag" and seeped into France too, so you'll see the same hashtags on French teenagers' twitter accounts. :(

8
Reply14 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

...okay, what does the Academy say the official hashtag is supposed to be? ;-p #ONVQUF ?

6
Reply103 years ago

miss.eli
miss.eli

I just learned how to say yolo in french. Crazy

5
Reply4 years ago

steelhead16

May I ask you why it's "qu'une" and not simply "un"?? Thanks in advance :)

3
Reply4 years ago

petic
petic

The structure ne .... que means only, so it is necessary to use que as well, which then loses the final -e due to the vowel in un. Another example (the title of a program I saw on TV5Monde) S'il n'en restait qu'une - If there was only one left of it (word-to-word translation. Apparently it is a well-known song as well). In this example you have to use the feminine une because of fois. Hope this helps! @+ ;-)

13
Reply4 years ago

marcoiris1
marcoiris1

If it was just un it would mean "you don't live once"

0
Reply2 years ago

Conqueror_Elmo

ONVQUF?

3
Reply4 years ago

XieC2

"One lives but once". What's wrong with this?

3
Reply12 years ago

omigo
omigo

Perfetto! This seems elegant and close to the original.

3
Reply2 years ago

XieC2

Unfortunately, Duo considered it wrong as of August 23, 2015.

1
Reply2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

I would report it.

0
Reply9 months ago

Restcb
Restcb

In Spanish it goes like: "sólo se vive una vez".

3
Reply2 years ago

Nathan800426

YOLO = ONVQUF So american kids shout yolo do french kids shout onvquf?? ;P

3
Reply2 years ago

Marclee1703

Can someone analyse the sentence for me? ne ...que means what? Is there ne..que deux, too? What would that mean? fois means something like time.

Why does it use a negation?

EDIT AFTER 1 YEAR: I am getting back into duolingo and decided to do some strengthening. Totally befuddled with this question. Let's look at the discussion. Uhh...interesting. Ah! I understand now. Let's scroll some more, wth! That's me. A year ago I was stuck at the same question and even asked around.

2
Reply4 years ago

petic
petic

Please check my comment above, see if it helps ;-) I think ne...que deux can be used as well (meaning "only two"); since these two words together mean "only" I do not see a restriction in usage. "But" in English is similar in some cases. Fois uses negation in this sentence because it is a fixed saying. You could say "On vit seulement une fois" with the same meaning, but this lesson was about expressions. Please note that I am but a learner of French, so any comments from native speakers are welcome.

6
Reply24 years ago

Ivanbimbam

Fortunately, ONVQUF doesn't have the same ring as YOLO

2
Reply4 years ago

ekhouvanappels

DUO WHY!!??

2
Reply4 years ago

GreatGreenEyes

Fantastic. I will now avoid ever saying this.

2
Reply13 years ago