"Secondo il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo."

Translation:According to the boy, she does not eat chicken.

December 18, 2013

28 Comments


TonySambrook

Secondo il pollo, lei non mangia ragazzi

December 18, 2014

RighelloDiCapre

In Russia, according to small male child, chicken eat girl.

December 18, 2015

Samuel.martins

Small male child, also known as boy

May 19, 2017

avaschmys

I can't believe I accidentally typed that

August 5, 2017

BrianMorri14

Haha

September 13, 2015

Hector290697

Lol! XD

May 7, 2019

galluci

Is the comma after "secondo x" optional? Another phrase was "Secondo lei non รจ un pesce". Or it's used with "secondo + noun" but not with "secondo + pronoun"?

July 22, 2015

Mck120188

how is that is YOU when in the sentence is talking about LEI. Is referring to the second person. Does anyone get what I mean. From my point of vie is "According to the boy, SHE don't eat chicken" and the answer as this states "According to the boy, YOU don't eat chicken". someone can correct me or explain me, thanks.

March 17, 2017

angelo.victoria

Formal you is capitalized e.g. Lei (you formal) vs. lei (she).

October 11, 2017

lizzieaston

why not "il" pollo ?

January 10, 2014

Danmoller

In cases like this, only "pollo" means she doesn't eat chicken in general (it doesn't matter if there is a chicken around to be the subject of the conversation)

January 28, 2014

candai1

I totally entered this by accident as "according to the chicken, she doesn't eat children"

June 8, 2018

Finnkor

So, secondo means according to OR depending on. So the girl could technically change her opinion of whether or not she eats chicken depending on which boy is around.

June 23, 2017

LaurelDecher

The translation was already there

August 20, 2017

ZeroGravity416

This sounds like some spy movie.

February 4, 2018

mamomiya

Shouldn't this be subjunctive?

December 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't see why. "mangia" is the only verb. "secondo, etc." is only a prepositional phrase.

December 18, 2013

mamomiya

Thank you. That makes sense.

December 18, 2013

GroundhogGokotta

How does one differentiate between 'did' and 'does' w.r.t. to this?

October 21, 2014

JolaDzoku

Did is past and does is rn :D

July 9, 2015

sandraordonez

Secondo means: According to.

March 8, 2016

MasqueArt

That little whistle blower! :-D

August 28, 2017

LuisHernnd300362

Lei=she. not you

January 12, 2018

Ricardo22289

Please give the translation possibilities for "secondo"

August 14, 2019

LorenzoLM
August 18, 2019

Roman971742

correct answer counted wrong

September 14, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

I would write this as "Secondo al ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo."

September 19, 2019

KateMcCabe4

Two sentences before this, when she did not like chicken is had to be il pollo. Again totally inconsistent. Now it just pollo.

September 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.