1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like colorful clothes."

"I like colorful clothes."

Translation:Lubię kolorowe ubrania.

January 18, 2016

6 Comments


immerweiter

why here not ubranię (Acc)


tadjanow

There is no form 'ubranię'. The accusative plural form is 'ubrania'. See the declension table at:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubranie


Yola448704

I like colorful clothes - Lubię kolorowe ubranie/ Lubię kolorowe ubrania/
Podoba mi się kolorowe ubranie / Podobają mi się kolorowe ubrania


Jellei

I'd have doubts about the singular "ubranie" here... "lubię" is general, so it would work better with plural, and "podoba mi się" could be about some specific clothes, but shouldn't it be "to kolorowe ubranie" then?


sirwootalot

Doesn't "Lubię ubrania kolorowe" work, too? I could've sworn I've seen that word order in poems before.


tadjanow

It's not incorrect, just very unusual in casual speech.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.