"I like colorful clothes."

Translation:Lubię kolorowe ubrania.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments


immerweiter

why here not ubranię (Acc)

January 18, 2016

tadjanow

There is no form 'ubranię'. The accusative plural form is 'ubrania'. See the declension table at:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubranie

January 18, 2016

sirwootalot

Doesn't "Lubię ubrania kolorowe" work, too? I could've sworn I've seen that word order in poems before.

February 1, 2016

tadjanow

It's not incorrect, just very unusual in casual speech.

February 1, 2016

sirwootalot

The lesson marked it as flat-out incorrect. :c

February 3, 2016

tadjanow

The thing is, Polish has a (almost) free word order, so in this case you have 3!=6 different combinations, all of which are technically correct. However, in normal speech you would only use one of those - "Lubię kolorowe ubrania". Other combinations can be either used situationally to emphasise one of the words or are just plain weird.

Now the question is what do you expect to get from Duolingo. If you want it to prepare you to speak casually then it makes sense for it to mark weird-sounding word orders as incorrect. Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be 'technically correct, but...' option.

February 3, 2016

DarthGandalf

Also Duolingo is made by humans, and sometimes they just didn't add some correct translations. In this case reporting the error can help.

P.S. I'm talking not about this sentence, but in general.

September 10, 2016

immery

in this sentence only "lubię kolorowe ubrania" is OK.

adjective after noun does not work here - colourful is a description, not a "kind of".

September 10, 2016

LICA98

what about podobają mi się kolorowe ubrania or lubię kolorową odzież

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Sure for the first one, the latter sounds a bit weird to my ear, but I guess it can work anyway. Added.

May 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.