"I am sorry."

Translation:Przepraszam.

January 18, 2016

9 Comments


JoePierogi

Does przepraszam is also used to express, "excuse me' or "I beg your pardon"

January 18, 2016

museeater

In fact "excuse me" is more like przepraszam, and przykro mi is more suitable translation for I am sorry.

January 22, 2016

olesh

We say "excuse me" when inflict qestion, "I sorry" use at 'reason'. "Np. I sorry for my english. It is dificut."

Na zapas napiszę po polsku:
Polacy mówią excuse my kiedy zadają pytanie, i sorry używają przy "przycznie".

February 10, 2016

GIJoeski

That's how I always say it.

March 18, 2016

Vengir

Yes, it it.

January 18, 2016

IforGot2

Pronounced Шепрашем?

July 18, 2016

Vengir

It's Пшепрашам I think. "Prz" sequence present in some of our words is what has earned us the nickname Пшек (Пшеки in plural) among Russians.

July 18, 2016

IforGot2

I thought I read somewhere on Duo that P was silent in such spelled words in Polish? I absolutely do not hear the first P. This will be rough. haha

I hear a mixture of a Russian ш and щ .....

Thank you for your help.

July 18, 2016

Vengir

I do hear a slight „P” here, but if you don't, then it's probably due to TTS shortcomings.

Perhaps you confused "silent p" with "devoicing of rz after devoiced consonants like p". In any case, „p” here should be pronounced.

July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.