"We wear big shoes."

Translation:Nosimy duże buty.

January 18, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fafasungrass

Why duże instead of duży?


immery

duże is (among other) Nominative plural not-masculine-personal form of duży.
duży but -> duże buty
Nominative singular masculine -> Nominative plural not-masculine-personal


Heilswahrheit

I really need to do some rote memorization of adjective forms. At least they are quite regular, right?


moreno928991

Why if buty comes from but (masculine) suddenly the plural form is non-masculine? I was expecting: Duzy but -> duzi buty


alik1989

There is no masculine gender in plural, only virile (a group with at least one male) and nonvirile (everything else).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.