"I sell the umbrella."

Translation:Vendo l'ombrello.

January 14, 2013

4 Comments


magicae

I thought L' was only used for feminine words. Is this an exception to that or did I mix up the rules somehow?

April 6, 2015

Marninger

L' is used as article in front of words in singular beginning with a wovel . . . nomater if feminine or masculine, e.g. l'orso, l'anatra

April 15, 2015

dhunteroz

You might be thinking of the rule for the singular which applies to nouns beginning with a vowel:

"Un ombrello" (masculine), but "Un'anatra" (feminine)

July 1, 2015

audrey233739

Vedo l'ombrello means I sell the umbrella that's odd.

February 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.