"I sell the umbrella."

Translation:Vendo l'ombrello.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdondavidson

Why are the hints for sell totally wrong?


Danki3R

❤❤❤❤ the hints. What's the point if you don't get the correct answer. I thought it was vendo changed it to the hint and got it wrong. Again! I don't understand how anyone can think this is a helpful way of teaching someone.


Iv4etooo

And I got this: You missed a space. Vendo l' ombrello. I don't think I missed a space :D


Dexi123

I received the same message.


MillarTom

me too. glitch


magicae

I thought L' was only used for feminine words. Is this an exception to that or did I mix up the rules somehow?


Marninger

L' is used as article in front of words in singular beginning with a wovel . . . nomater if feminine or masculine, e.g. l'orso, l'anatra


dhunteroz

You might be thinking of the rule for the singular which applies to nouns beginning with a vowel:

"Un ombrello" (masculine), but "Un'anatra" (feminine)


Nizzy782154

L'ombrello is very acceptable


nwnash

What is up with the voice that says some of these exercises that sounds like a two-year-old baby?


MelanieBon295259

Don't look at the hints......there WRONG


audrey233739

Vedo l'ombrello means I sell the umbrella that's odd.


A6cUk4cV

Why is this not vedo? It it a mistake?


Marninger

I see = Vedo

I sell = Vendo


EthanFudge

Perhaps change the answers? They're too easy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.