1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne sais pas s'il va pleuv…

"Je ne sais pas s'il va pleuvoir cet après-midi."

Translation:I do not know if it is going to rain this afternoon.

December 18, 2013

7 Comments


petalo61

I read in wordreference.com: Note: Masculin ou féminin mais invariable. Cette après-midi j'irai à la patinoire. Why duolingo marks cette après-midi as a mistake?


n6zs

Both "cet" and "cette" après-midi are accepted.


KristianDvorak

cette was marked wrong for me


crob1984

Is <<pleuvoir>> reflexive in this case? Is it always reflexive? I ask becase the sentence I see uses the construct <<s'il va pleuvoir>>.


n6zs

You may have figured it out but there is nothing reflexive about this sentence. The "s'il va pleuvoir" expression only means "if it is going to rain".


M.parlange

I wrote «I don't know whether it is going to rain in the afternoon» . In my view it means exactly the same as «this afternoon».


n6zs

The sentence is accepted with either "if" or "whether".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.