"Seven is a number."

Translation:Siedem to liczba.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saucoide

siedem jest numerem? siedem to numer?


MarianFilis

And both answers are more correct than "liczba".

The difference between a digit (cyfra) and a number (liczba) is great. A digit is a graphic sign of a number. We have a total of ten digits, which I would like to mention: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. And the number is the result of counting, which we most often express in terms of digits.

"Siedem to CYFRA"


Jellei

The fact that seven is also a digit (cyfra) doesn't mean that it's not a number (liczba)... it most definitely is. It is a natural number (liczba naturalna), it is an integer (liczba całkowita), it is a rational number (liczba wymierna)...


CountoftheGrove

I answered correctly and it said I was wrong??


Jellei

That happens sometimes, unfortunately. Although perhaps you made some typo and didn't notice, that's also possible.


ErnstMosch1

please correct the sentence to siedem to liczba. "Mark the correct meaning" siedem jest liczbą is the right answer.


Veva392105

I wrote "Siedem to numer" but it was accepted! So, is there any diference between liczba and numer, or we can go the easy way? (in portuguese is número, so that's easy!)


Jellei

Wiktionary explains "numer" as: "number (used to show the rank of something in a list or sequence)". Like e.g. the player with number 11 on the t-shirt.

"liczba" is basically "number" in maths, an abstract entity. Also "number" of something countable, e.g. "the number of people in the room".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.