1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yapardım."

"Yapardım."

Translation:I used to do it.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments


magatouve

So "yapardım" can equally be "I used to do it" or "I would do it", only the context can determine it, am I right?


[deactivated user]

    You're not wrong.


AGreatUserName

    This is used for both a past habit and a hypothetical action, very much like "would" is used in English.


adelips

    So if someone said, "Who would lick this psychedelic mushroom for $100?" I could say "Yapardim"?


JamesTWils

    İ think that is a different meaning of would (non-past and maybe kind of subjunctive), but might İ suggest "Back in the day, İ would lick this psychedelic mushroom whenever I was bored."


kara.tahta

    No. Adelips is right. You can use "yaparım" or "yapardım" in such cases.


MrPancar

    Is this "I would do it (in the past but then I stopped)" or is it "I would do it (in the future if I had the opportunity)", or is it both? The English is ambiguous, is the Turkish, also?


FerasGH1

    There is no "used to" in the suggestions?


Selcen_Ozturk

    which suggestions? it is included in the hint.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Yapardım." Translation: I used to do it.

    &

    I was doing it. - Correct.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.