1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yapardım."

"Yapardım."

Translation:I used to do it.

January 18, 2016

13 Comments


magatouve

So "yapardım" can equally be "I used to do it" or "I would do it", only the context can determine it, am I right?


[deactivated user]

    You're not wrong.


AGreatUserName

    This is used for both a past habit and a hypothetical action, very much like "would" is used in English.


adelips

    So if someone said, "Who would lick this psychedelic mushroom for $100?" I could say "Yapardim"?


JamesTWils

    İ think that is a different meaning of would (non-past and maybe kind of subjunctive), but might İ suggest "Back in the day, İ would lick this psychedelic mushroom whenever I was bored."


    [deactivated user]

      You would use the verb lick with same sets of suffixes in that case. Yalardım


MrPancar

      Is this "I would do it (in the past but then I stopped)" or is it "I would do it (in the future if I had the opportunity)", or is it both? The English is ambiguous, is the Turkish, also?


      [deactivated user]

        It's both since broad tense is timeless you can use it in both past and conditional.


FerasGH1

        There is no "used to" in the suggestions?


Selcen_Ozturk

        which suggestions? it is included in the hint.


atrunica

        Is it " I would do it" as well?


MorganRogers0

        What part gives the subject "it" here?


        [deactivated user]

          The type of verb. it takes objects. If it said uyurdum (sleep) there wouldn't be "it" .

          Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.