Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The other car is blue."

Translation:Diğer araba mavi.

2 years ago

8 Comments


SanaHamod

What's the difference in use between başka and diğer

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

''Başka'' means ''another'',while ''Diğer'' is more like ''the other''

This is my opinion by the way,I am not sure,if it's %100 right.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree with you :)

2 years ago

MaazOne
MaazOne

Why I can't use: "Öteki araba mavidir" ?

2 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

What is the difference is use between: 1. başka 2. diğer 3. öteki

Thanks

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

başka means another, as explained above.

Diğer and öteki are synonyms, and mean the other

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

Diğer arabam Ferrari.

1 year ago

RiaArik

I listened to this multiple times on normal and slow speed and could only here the "mı" as a very slight and delayed "m" sound -- and that was with the volume cranked, holding the laptop up to my ear...

4 months ago