1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The other car is blue."

"The other car is blue."

Translation:Diğer araba mavi.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments


SanaHamod

What's the difference in use between başka and diğer


[deactivated user]

    ''Başka'' means ''another'',while ''Diğer'' is more like ''the other''

    This is my opinion by the way,I am not sure,if it's %100 right.


AlexinNotTurkey

    I agree with you :)


airelibre

    Diğer arabam Ferrari.


MaazOne

    Why I can't use: "Öteki araba mavidir" ?


TugrulAtes

    That is correct too.


Capt.Yah

    What is the difference is use between: 1. başka 2. diğer 3. öteki

    Thanks


Selcen_Ozturk

    başka means another, as explained above.

    Diğer and öteki are synonyms, and mean the other


RiaArik

    I listened to this multiple times on normal and slow speed and could only here the "mı" as a very slight and delayed "m" sound -- and that was with the volume cranked, holding the laptop up to my ear...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.