"The other car is blue."

Translation:Diğer araba mavi.

3 years ago

9 Comments


airelibre

Diğer arabam Ferrari.

1 year ago

SanaHamod

What's the difference in use between başka and diğer

3 years ago

Samiwise

''Başka'' means ''another'',while ''Diğer'' is more like ''the other''

This is my opinion by the way,I am not sure,if it's %100 right.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree with you :)

3 years ago

MaazOne

Why I can't use: "Öteki araba mavidir" ?

3 years ago

TugrulAtes

That is correct too.

2 months ago

Capt.Yah

What is the difference is use between: 1. başka 2. diğer 3. öteki

Thanks

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

başka means another, as explained above.

Diğer and öteki are synonyms, and mean the other

2 years ago

RiaArik

I listened to this multiple times on normal and slow speed and could only here the "mı" as a very slight and delayed "m" sound -- and that was with the volume cranked, holding the laptop up to my ear...

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.