Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The restaurant's food."

Translation:Bia na bialainne.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Gp6am
Gp6am

"Restaurant's" indicates the food belongs to one restaurant, so why is the plural article "na" instead of the singular "an" required in Irish? If "restaurant" is intended to be plural, shouldn't the English phrase be "The restaurants' food"? I'm sooo confused!

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because for feminine nouns, which anything ending with -lann is, the singular article is na in the genitive. However na is also used for the genitive plural. The difference comes in the ending, and the fact that na eclipses in that case. So 'the restaurants' food' would be bia na mbialann.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Good explanation. Thank you. It doesn't help that they threw a bunch of new nouns at us at the same time as presenting the genitive case. I'm finding that introduces too many variables to absorb all at once.

2 years ago

HarryDoyle0

I'm still confused

1 year ago