"Do you like playing the guitar?"

Translation:Gitar çalmayı seviyor musun?

2 years ago

4 Comments


stargazza
stargazza

"gitarı çalmayı sevdin mi" - Is that OK or is it strictly for past tense? The reason I ask is that I notice quite often, Turkish uses past tense for liking things that in English we would use present tense. If you see what I'm getting at?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Your observation is true. But you would use the past tense when you see that someone recently started to play guitar and you ask them about their experience so far.

sevdin mi? -> about experience
seviyor musun? / sever misin? -> in general

2 years ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

"Gitar çalmayı beğendin mi?" Why is it wrong?

5 months ago

niloofar880633

Cause that would translate into "did you like playing the guitar?"

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.