"Widziałeś ducha?"

Translation:Did you see a ghost?

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

does "duch" also mean spirit?

January 18, 2016

immery

Ussually. I checked merriam-webster most meanings of spirit= duch,

but there is also DUSZA= soul, which often fits better the force within a person that is believed to give the body life, energy, and power

January 18, 2016

dz_joanna

it's illogical. Both grammatical constructions should be correct, as well as both words for duch= gost and spirit. Gost is more like in horror films, while spirit is more connected with religion and spiritual life

July 11, 2016

LICA98

you saw a spirit?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 19, 2018

hersylia1234

there is as well : w zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch, ktoś może mieć w sobie ducha walki, albo można go w nim próbować zaszczepić

July 10, 2016

Aleksa250929

Si

March 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.