1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I walk from my house."

"I walk from my house."

Translation:Ich gehe zu Fuß von meinem Haus.

January 14, 2013

13 Comments


JudeLiebhaber

Why is it "ich gehe zu Fuß"? Could I just leave that out?


Kavadera

Why is it "von". As far as I know "von" is used when talking about a set of objects (family, store format, social class , etc.). "Aus" is on contrary used when talking about waking in and out of the object.


dxrsam

'Aus' is actually more like 'out of'. 'Von' simply inducates a position, where you started. It's more neutral.


bnbnb2

Why "Ich gehe vom meinem Haus" not accepted?


domonik3

vom = von + dem. You don't use definite articles with possessive pronouns.


mostlikelyto

How can Hause and Haus both be correct in this context?


kyky

"Hause" is old Dative but today you actually do not say that any more.


aucunLien

I looked into it because i remembered having been corrected by native speaker from "Haus" to "Hause". It looks like exactly what kyky says, but that in some commonly used expressions the old Dative sticked: "zu Hause" meant "at the house" but now means "at home" and didn't update its dative "nach Hause" "im Hause" are similar.

Please add more examples if you know them. My sources: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1574076 http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/im-hause-oder-im-haus


mostlikelyto

Thanks, that makes more sense now.


tubaace

Why is aus not listed as acceptable? "Ich laufe aus meinem Haus."


kyky

I would translate "aus" as "out of" here.


Emil90

Why ,,Ich geh aus meinem Haus,, not accepted? I read people using ,,Ich geh,, instead of ,,Ich gehe,,


KendraMoe

why is it not "mein Haus"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.