"I walk from my house."

Translation:Ich gehe zu Fuß von meinem Haus.

January 14, 2013

13 Comments


JudeLiebhaber

Why is it "ich gehe zu Fuß"? Could I just leave that out?

March 16, 2016

Kavadera

Why is it "von". As far as I know "von" is used when talking about a set of objects (family, store format, social class , etc.). "Aus" is on contrary used when talking about waking in and out of the object.

October 5, 2014

dxrsam

'Aus' is actually more like 'out of'. 'Von' simply inducates a position, where you started. It's more neutral.

October 12, 2014

bnbnb2

Why "Ich gehe vom meinem Haus" not accepted?

March 14, 2015

domonik3

vom = von + dem. You don't use definite articles with possessive pronouns.

March 24, 2015

mostlikelyto

How can Hause and Haus both be correct in this context?

January 14, 2013

kyky

"Hause" is old Dative but today you actually do not say that any more.

January 14, 2013

aucunLien

I looked into it because i remembered having been corrected by native speaker from "Haus" to "Hause". It looks like exactly what kyky says, but that in some commonly used expressions the old Dative sticked: "zu Hause" meant "at the house" but now means "at home" and didn't update its dative "nach Hause" "im Hause" are similar.

Please add more examples if you know them. My sources: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1574076 http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/im-hause-oder-im-haus

January 22, 2013

mostlikelyto

Thanks, that makes more sense now.

January 14, 2013

tubaace

Why is aus not listed as acceptable? "Ich laufe aus meinem Haus."

June 8, 2013

kyky

I would translate "aus" as "out of" here.

June 8, 2013

Emil90

Why ,,Ich geh aus meinem Haus,, not accepted? I read people using ,,Ich geh,, instead of ,,Ich gehe,,

March 31, 2015

KendraMoe

why is it not "mein Haus"?

December 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.