1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Desgraça pouca é bobagem!"

"Desgraça pouca é bobagem!"

Translation:When it rains it pours!

December 19, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eruonna

"Bad things come in threes"? "It never rains but it pours"?


TerraZe

Nice, i was trying to think of something. I would've said "when it rains, it pours". That expression is well used here, (explaining for others) basically meaning that a a small amount of trouble or misfortune is usually followed by a lot. It's usually said when things start to get worse and worse for someone.

Man in a bar, "I lost the big account, got fired, and then my wife left me."

And the bartender replies, "when it rains, it pours" while setting a whiskey glass in front of the gentleman.

"Yep, when it rains, it pours," exclaims the guy as he commences to crying in his whiskey.


Danmoller

É por aí mesmo.


oneyawonly

This is a better translation. "When is rains it pours."


KTKee-EnglishEng

Yours is a much better translation.


bcsteve

As an English (US) speaker, I've never heard anyone use the word "singly" ever. I had to look it up to see if it was actually a word.


Naylor1993

Me neither, I'm from the UK


KTKee-EnglishEng

I've heard the word, but never the phrase..


danainai

what does 'singly' mean?


seglea

How odd! As a southern-England UK English speaker, it would never occur to me that "singly" was an unusual word. In the COCA (Corpus of Contemporary American English) it is listed as occurring 338 times in the 450, million word corpus. That's not that uncommon; neighbouring words in the rankings include hubbub, barbarism, recklessness.... It must have some odd distribution, either geographically or in terms of kinds of writing. The best definition is probably "one at a time"


GonzaP21

I´d dare to suggest this answer is valid: Disgrace never comes alone. What do you think?


Tim4Portuguese

I think it's more "Misfortunes rarely come alone!" if you're looking for a more literal translation, but the best translation for the meaning in my opinion is, "It never rains, but it pours!"


TobyBartels

That may be a false friend.


ShaneSmith80

"Disgrace" is not used in the sense of "misfortune" - a disgrace is a shameful act or circumstance, it implies that someone did something bad/wrong


ketoacidosis

I don't really understand how the translation of this sentence works.

The hint for "bobagem" is silliness or silly thing.


TerraZe

I guess it could be like saying "that's crazy talk" or something. It's indicating that only having a little trouble is silly, because there's always more.


ketoacidosis

Ah. I think I can look at it as "Few misfortunes are silly," as in that's not likely to happen. I think I understand, thank you.


BGMarc

Yes. I took it to mean that it is silliness to talk of a little misfortune


santiagocarranza

❤❤❤❤ happens in truckloads?


gonzaloveg

In Spanish we say "Bien vengas, mal, si vienes solo" (Be welcome, misfortune, if you are by yourself).


KTKee-EnglishEng

What's the literal translation?


timmymack

Literally, it is "small misfortune is a nonsense" presumably implying that any small misfortune is always followed by further (and hence greater) misfortune.


chinjanja

When they come, they come in battalions - Shakespeare


igot5onit

when it rains it pours


KellyMcGil1

Here is what I got (hehe):

My incorrect answer: "Small disgrace is nonsense."

Correction: "Small disgrace is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤."

Naughty owl! (I really got this response. Wish I could post the screenshot.)


Ellie.Lkl

Me too. My answer was not accepted and the suggested correct answer was, 'Small misfortune is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!'


ShaneSmith80

Actually I think "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" is not a good translation of "bobagem." ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ is lightly profane: you wouldn't say it to a little kid or an elderly neighbor, but you could definitely use "bobagem" in those contexts.


dusics95

But I don't get the literal translation :( - Misfortune is a little silly?!


ShaneSmith80

Close - the literal translation is more like "a little (small) misfortune is silliness" - the conveyed meaning is that misfortunes are rarely small.


Rosa40631

Duolingo needs to translate all the idioms directly and then give an explanation bc I'll never remember them if they make absolutely no sense to the translations and also idk why but every time I press comments it goes to different conversation that's not about the phrase I'm on.


Bethzuck

What's wrong with "If it rains, it pours," or, for that matter, "It never rains but it pours," which is the form of the expression that I learned.


OwenCorrig

Misery loves company


ShaneSmith80

No, this means that sad/miserable people love to make others sad/miserable. It's not a good translation of this idiom


Bibouche05

There is a little problem here : when you put your mouse over the sentence, it says "misfortunes never come singly" with an S. But when I wrote it down, it said my answer is wrong and that "misfortune" should be singular. So what is the answer ?


dmartinyoung

The literal translation to English should use the word "disgrace". Considering an idiom on its literal translation gives insight into the culture better than forcing a translation to a saying in English that uses different metaphors... How about this for a (nearly) literal translation?

"Disgrace is rarely/seldom a silly thing."


ShaneSmith80

It might be a good idea to offer the literal translation for informational purposes, but this does not help the learner understand when/how the phrase is used; a non-literal translation to a similar phrase in the learner's native language will do a much better job of that.

"Disgrace is rarely/seldom a silly thing" is not the meaning of this phrase, literal or otherwise. This would be something like "Desgraça é raramente uma coisa boba" (perhaps one of the native speakers here can suggest a more elegant translation of your phrase). The "pouca" in the idiom modifies the "desgraça," not the verb "é." A small but meaningful distinction.


Amonsta

I would agree with both of you (drmartinyoung) for various reasons. 1.) Duolingo is telling us to write the translation of the phrase; 2.) The words used to construct an idiom usually have something to do with its meaning but even more importantly when using an idiom you are using those exact words and not the meaning of the phrase. 3.) Even in a native language the meaning of idioms is not that self evident and are learned through experience or explanation of the usage. A good example of this would be the phrase in English "Kick rocks" which MEANs "get moving, go away, time to go, or run," such as "Kick rocks or your in trouble." But the phrase is actually alluding to the action of rocks/debris being kicked up by the action of running.

I think that like ShaneSmith6 says their should be a literal translation to inform about the vocabulary used, and I think a better option would be an explanation which also includes an idiom in a native language that could be seen as analogous.


don408679

Im taking this as it means "dont worry about it" It translates as "small disgrace is nonsense".


AldoPalumbo

"It never rains but it pours!" was not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started