"Це не мій торт!"

Translation:This is not my cake!

January 18, 2016

6 Comments


JeremyAndr1

Said no one, ever!

August 8, 2017

lyova88

i think "it is not my cake" could be accept

January 18, 2016

ZoyaJ

i also think so...

April 11, 2016

TorraElfEa

Eat it anyway. ;)

March 3, 2019

Katja...S

I chose the words Це не мій торт but it was't accepted since there should have been a ! in the end. How should have I heard that in the audio and chosen it when it was't in the box(es)?

June 10, 2018

sagitta145

Nope, Duolingo is not sensitive to punctuation. You can skip any commas, periods or question/exclamation marks you want in any language course (not only Ukr) and it will be accepted.

Probably you had a typo or some other mistake. It's usually displayed in the red text that pops up, pay attention to which words are underlined if any, and to the correct answer, compare it to yours.

A common mistake is to enter a Latin "i" instead of the Cyrillic "і" or "a" instead of "а". Unfortunately, they are not the same UTF characters and are not interchangeable.

January 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.