"Es el nuevo sofá."

Translation:It is the new sofa.

5 years ago

8 Comments


anielabart

Why doesn't, the adjective go after the noun in this sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We have adjetives that change the meaning of the phrase when they are after of before the noum.

Nuevo sofá=Simila to another sofá. You have one in house and you quit the old one and bring another one. The new sofa can be new or used but you will say "el nuevo sofa". You are a furniture seller and you receive a new sofa, you call it "el nuevo sofa" even if you are an antiquarian.

Sofá nuevo= new sofa. Here the sofa is new from fabric, refered to not used.

5 years ago

pepe0001

Claro como el barro. Thank you for sharing that!

5 years ago

itsmesd

Yes, thank you. I love having these nuances explained. A lingot for you.

4 years ago

barrynelson

Could this also be 'is it a new sofa'?

5 years ago

raskolnik

Yeah, although the pronunciation would be different.

5 years ago

Rickydito

If it had question marks.

5 years ago

CesarLuna2

That would be a question

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.