1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El 5 de enero es el Día de l…

"El 5 de enero es el Día de los Reyes Magos."

Translation:January 5th is the Epiphany.

December 19, 2013

47 Comments


moogy

The epiphany is the sixth of January !!!!


malcontex

It looks like it can vary, depending on the church denomination and the year. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epiphany_(holiday)#Date_of_commemoration


Ricaloca

In the Spanish-speaking countries, I'm pretty sure it would be Jan 6th.


DeanG6

Yes. Jan 5 is the eve. Jan 6 is the actual day.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_in_Mexico "Three Kings’ Day (Epiphany) The next major event in the Christmas season is Epiphany called Día de los Tres Reyes Magos (Three Kings’ Day). This day celebrates when the Three Wise Men arrived to visit the Child Jesus bringing gifts. On the night of January 5, children traditionally leave a shoe by the doorway where the Wise Men will enter, although this is not done in all parts of Mexico. Another variation of this is sending the note in a helium balloon into the sky. Inside is a thoughtful note explaining why they have been good or bad that year and the gifts they would like if deemed worthy. In the morning after opening the presents, a round sweet bread called a rosca is served, it is baked with dried fruit and tiny images of the infant Jesus inside. Whoever gets one of these figures in his/her slice must pay for tamales for Candlemas on February 2. The rosca is served with tamales and atole."


scottann

Yes, I reported it.


aonyxolotl

what is the epiphany


ps104

Real. but the three kings arrive at night from day five to six


jdoorenb

I was going to say, this is incorrect.


araparseghian

Why wouldn't it accept "january 5" as opposed to "january 5th"?


Majklo_Blic

I can think of two reasons. In English, the months of the year must be capitalized; and the days of the month are ordinal, not cardinal: we don't say, "January five," we say, "January fifth."

Either one could've been enough to cost you a heart. I hope this helped.


DeanG6

DuoLingo does not require capitalization. I write all answers in lower case and they are accepted.


Majklo_Blic

Now you have me wondering if that's also true for the reverse Spanish tree, or with capitalization-happy German. After all, there's a big difference between 'march' (the verb) and 'March' (the month).


DeanG6

Yes, I realize it's better to capitalize in real life. But when doing the lessons it saves time to keep it all lowercase.. I figure if the computer doesn't care, and I know the rules for when to capitalize, it's OK. If I were new at learning the rules then I would capitalize in order to get practice. I try to type all the accents for that reason.


Majklo_Blic

I have since completed the reverse tree, and am happy to report that Duo is at the very least consistent. Capitalization (and by and large, punctuation) is ignored, and incorrect accents are more often than not simply treated as a spelling error.


BarbaraMorris

In the reverse Spanish tree, it doesn't flag errors with accents either. I always try to get the accents right in both trees, but I don't usually bother with capitalization or punctuation, especially when I'm doing a timed practice.


DeanG6

It now accepts both January 5 and January 5th. But January 5th is the better way to say it in English.


malcontex

Tricky! I suppose we should learn this as "Epiphany" but online translators render it as either "magi" or "the three kings".


tlpresn

I used magi; it was not accepted.


camillab8

The Feast of the Epiphany equals Three Kings' Day equals King Cake Day equals Twelfth Night. Epiphany means epiphany, not kings or wise men.


revdolphin

Ummm... I'm not Christian. What's the Epiphany, and what does it have to do with the three kings?


Joseph2

It's the day the Wise Men supposedly arrived with the gifts for Jesus. Listen to the "We Three Kings" carol. Three Oriental kings see a star over Bethlehem and follow it to Christ's manger. I'm not a strongly practicing Christian, so this is only a very basic explanation and may not be 100% correct. But I figured I should attempt a quick answer since no one else seems to have done so.


Elizabeth960447

I am a believing Christian, so I thought that my answer might be helpful :)

Christians believe that after Jesus was born, wise men came from the East to do homage. They were most likely Persian astronomers and had read the signs in the stars that signaled Jesus' birth. Contrary to popular belief, they did not arrive at the manger. Jesus was a toddler when they arrived. They presented him with three gifts, (which is why people say there were three wise men, although the Bible does not specify a number) gold - a gift for a king, Frankincense - a gift for a priest, and myrrh - a gift for a savior. Each one hints at who Jesus is.

I hope that helps. :)


araparseghian

I think the Epiphany is the 12th night of Christmas. I'm not Christian either, so that's about all i can tell you.


OWEN1OWEN

The 5th = Quinto. And it is the 6th = Sexto. of January is Three Kings Day.


BarbaraMorris

In some places/religions, it is January 5th.


BarbaraMorris

Well, I'm not sure now. After reading the discussions in this Christmas unit last year, it seemed that some places celebrate Three Kings Day on January 5. But now after seeing more discussions this year, it looks like it's more Epiphany Eve, or Three Kings Night that's on January 5.


cutivest

I'm just wondering why "January 5th is the Day of wise Kings." or "January 5th is the day of Three Kings." not accepted as answers to "El 5 de enero es el Día de los Reyes Magos."?


BarbaraMorris

I don't know if it would accept them, but they should be "Day of the Wise Men" (not "of wise kings"), and "Day of the Three Kings" (needs "the").


willbyzx

You are right Duo will not accept the dates in writing. But it is - The day of Three Kings


InfamousMrSatan

"Feast of Kings" should be accepted.


porcupine

Epiphany is January 6 and the Feast of the Kings is perfectly acceptable


dtpetry

Wow, Duo busted me on an apostrophe error! Three Kings Day must be written as Three Kings' day.


KyleBotten

"5" is a new word!!


angie2013lima

En Perú, la Epifanía es el 6 de enero.


Nevada3681

Is there a particular reason we cannot translate "los Reyes Magos" as the wise kings? I see 'three kings" and "wise men" used but not three wise kings. Just wondered if there was some idiomatic reason for that.


BarbaraMorris

I think it's because "wise men" and "kings" are both synonyms for "magi". So in a way, "wise kings", in this context, would be sort of like "wise wise-men".


nicsteb

Yes the 6th is the Epiphany!!!


Bennie1940

When you write 5th. January the English way around, the "of" is not written, just spoken.


PaulineAnn

Sorry, I got this right. ....is the day of the Three Kings. Where does Epiphany come in this sentence?


Caiohsantos

I just put "the" before the sentence and got a wrong buzz. ja ja ja


WiddershinsJig

It should accept 5th January, We're not all from the USA.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.