"Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente."

Translation:Out of sight, out of mind.

December 19, 2013

115 Comments


kburns421

These are kind of fun, like riddles. You have to take the literal translation and figure out what the idiom is.

December 19, 2013

AnnieK13

Another english idiom which fits "What the eye doesn't see the heart doesn't grieve for"

November 1, 2014

Sidbull

there is the same polish one! :) "Czego oko nie widziało tego sercu nie żal"

December 7, 2014

Djekki

Russian equivalent: С глаз долой, из сердца вон!

August 5, 2015

Zoran1902

In Serbia, we say: Daleko od očiju, daleko od srca. (Far away from the eyes, far away from the heart).

April 17, 2017

Majica30

OMG the words are so close to Russian <3 I didn't realize we're so closely related :)

August 3, 2017

Mevlana.M

In Middle-East we say the very same

January 2, 2018

princessstar.

You speak Russian?????????!!!!!!!

November 24, 2017

anacristina.23

And the portuguese one: "O que os olhos não vêem, o coração não sente"

May 17, 2015

PortoAle

Chinese equivalent: 眼不见,心不烦。

July 30, 2016

Joost440111

Dutch: uit het oog, uit het heart

June 23, 2017

princessstar.

You speak Chinese??????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 24, 2017

princessstar.

Cud McGill

November 24, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Ojos que no ven, hostia que te das!

February 7, 2018

GermanPC13

Actually this one you have wrote is more accurate.

March 30, 2016

EdwardDov

Ah, that is a much better/closer translation. And still the same basic meaning as "out of sight..."

June 20, 2017

MaDhyan

Annie: I agree and have reported it.

February 25, 2015

Fifi

I've tried putting that answer more than once, but Duolingo won't accept it

December 11, 2017

Peguerita

This attitude helps with the frustration of getting something wrong before having been told what the corresponding idiom is.

May 26, 2014

acalleyne

it did take me while but truly fun

April 8, 2014

JR6Z6y

They're terrible for that reason.

December 17, 2017

Veekhr

And yet absence makes the heart grow fonder. Go figure.

December 19, 2013

valgal707

There are lots of pairs of sayings that have opposite meanings.

January 24, 2014

Kathallia

here's another opposition to 'absense...' "long absent, soon forgotten" - espaldas vueltas, memorias muertas ;)

May 17, 2014

Funlearning8

Or also (in Latin America) "El que mucho se ausenta pronto se deja de extrañar" :)

November 2, 2014

bcedmonton

I find this to be more true

July 29, 2014

EZMickey

That's really cool, thanks.

September 25, 2014

IanTully1

Only until the rumours get home about what he was up when absent, hoping that the first phrase would cover his sins.

May 6, 2016

princessstar.

Hahahahahahahahahahahaha de las cosas

November 24, 2017

NatalieJeanS

I like the literal translation of this better than the recommended: eyes that do not see, heart that does not feel.

December 19, 2013

AdamMasters

it's more like, "What the eyes don't see, the heart doesn't feel." At least, in my opinion. Which ties into "Out of sight, out of mind."

December 19, 2013

Mike_Page

"What the eyes cannot see, the heart cannot feel" is what I got. I was still wrong though :o(

March 31, 2014

EvanNygard

I wrote down just about the same thing: "Eyes that cannot see, a heart that cannot feel." Yet Duolingo marked it wrong and gave a correction that meant just about the same thing. Does anybody know why??

April 11, 2014

kuikaili

This is just the nature of idioms. The point of translation is to find the best way to convey the feeling accurately in a way tht native speakers of the other language would understand. An example of why this non-literal translation can be illustrated with the uncommonly used, but commonly taught Chinese idiom, " 馬馬虎虎," pronounced, "ma ma hu hu," and meaning directly, "horse horse tiger tiger." Were someone to use the direct translation in pretty much any other language, we'd be confused, because 馬馬虎虎 has nothing to do with horses or tigers. It means mediocre or so-so. "Eyes that cannot see, a heart that cannot feel" doesn't convey the same feeling as the Spanish idiom, which is why duolingo doesn't accept it as an answer even though it is the direct translation.

April 19, 2014

JuliaDeFreo

Idioms are only fun if you know the literal meaning. DL should give both equivalent phrase AND literal interpretation. Thereby also increasing vocabulary.

November 10, 2015

Funlearning8

You're right in that some idioms' literal translation don't match with the actual meaning, but my native language is spanish and what mike said looks pretty good to me (sorry EvanyGard but your's is a little distant from the meaning)... I believe Duolingo, even if it's excellent in almost every aspect, is still a robotic software that enables a limited range of approximatif answers. For example: synonyms. I'm in the german program and it happened that I once had to translate from german to english a new word, and I could guess what that word was (sorry for my bad memory, can't remember the specific word) so I wrote my guess and it said I was wrong, while the "right" word was a perfect synonyme to mine! So that's my conclusion, duoligo doesn't reach the level of human interpretation and sometimes (like in my case) alternatives options are not prepared in the system, so the system cannot match your answer with the "right one".

November 2, 2014

RandallDaut

I'm thinking they may not like it because of the "cannot." That would be something like "Ojos que no pueden ver, corazón que no puede sentir." The quotation says these things don't happen, not that they can't.

April 12, 2014

FigTwig

I think you are right. I wrote, "Eyes that don't see, a heart that doesn't feel" and it was accepted.

October 3, 2014

AmeenahF8S

i put doesn't instead of can't and it marked me worng

May 13, 2014

Mjahdah

Could be that you typed 'a heart' instead of 'heart'. DL does this to me as well.

October 17, 2015

megustamivida

me too. I was a sad panda.

April 15, 2014

RiaKenney

I think it was a mistake, I got the same but they are completely different phrases.

September 18, 2016

princessstar.

Oh yeah I am sorry but I will make you happy :○)

November 24, 2017

petitemignonette

Yeah, I like the literal translation of this phrase too. It is like a description of the one left behind. He has eyes that do not see, so he has a heart that does not feel.

February 13, 2014

PabloSueno

I agree. The literal translation is so much more powerful than the clichés that are a strain to make fit. I see this as a description of a person totally cut off: cut off from his senses, cut off from his heart. Alone. "It's poetry, man." (And very sad!)

May 2, 2015

PabloSueno

Well, replying to myself here: After writing the above I spoke to a woman from Puebla, MX and asked what the phrase meant. She gave the example that if her son in MX was having difficulties and he didn't tell her, she wouldn't know and could say, "Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente." Apparently not so bleak after all. If a mom can say it, I can live with that interpretation.

May 5, 2015

colen35

I used that also.

March 4, 2014

CarolOgusW

Yo tambien/

March 22, 2016

roosky2003

What about - "What the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve over" - would that be the same ? It's a common saying in the UK.

February 17, 2014

MaDhyan

That's what I put, too. Pity DL doesn't recognise that one - I think it's the best corresponding idiom in English.

July 25, 2014

valgal707

That sounds like a better translation of what is meant by the Spanish idiom.

February 17, 2014

ransom0

This is exactly what I said, because it seems like a much more literal rendering of the idiom than "out of sight, out of mind." Even though they both have similar means literally, the connotation is very different.

August 14, 2014

Pigslew

That was my unaccepted effort, roosky. Umpteenth report!

August 1, 2014

sarahjanes

This translation is highly misleading... "Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente". I think a truer meaning of this 'idiom' in English would literally be "what the eyes don't see, the heart won't feel" ...hmmm, like the activities of a cheating lover ;) And in my opinion that is much different than "out of site out of mind". The latter simply implies something is "easily forgotten", while the former implies more along the lines of "what you don't see (or know), won't hurt you (your heart)".
In fact there is a song by Alex y Fido, the whole chorus is "Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente" repeated....and actually this song is basically talking about cheating. Here, I just found the song, with the lyrics translated in english right within the video - www.youtube.com/watch?v=TsfZNA3WMgE

May 26, 2014

sarahjanes

oh wow -_- I really should have read all the other comments before posting this... everyone else is pretty much saying the exact same thing haha! well I will leave my redundant comment up in case someone finds the SONG helpful ;)

May 26, 2014

martind611973

I bet Fido's nose starts twitching when Alex takes the lid off the peanut butter jar.

June 22, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

out of sight

February 7, 2018

robertmatthew58

"What the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve over" would be both more literal and closer in sentiment

November 12, 2014

browning21

Siempre pensé que este dicho quería decir "what you don't know won't hurt you". Estoy equivocada?

April 12, 2017

Ladron

I answered "Eyes that don't see, a heart that does not feel." and it was rejected. This whole idioms section is really ticking me off. I understand that the source language idiom must be exact, but taking near arbitrary translations and requiring exactly that is absurd. It is the worst sort of rote learning, an approach abandoned by most a hundred years ago.

March 6, 2014

megustamivida

I would have less of a problem with this if DL was consistent throughout about whether a literal translation was required or not. I want to learn the word-for-word translation of the idioms, because there is lots of very interesting vocabulary there. And I am perfectly capable of figuring out what is meant by the idiom without the torturous and sometimes iffy process of matching it up with an English idiom with which I may or may not be familiar.

Hey, where did that soapbox come from, anyway???? climbs down

April 15, 2014

RandallDaut

I agree about the arbitrary nature of the translations. After all, they're supposed to be figurative, right? I was dinged for the same translation you gave, but it accepts the phrase without the "a" before heart.

March 20, 2014

shabowicz

I typed the same answer and it was accepted.

March 16, 2014

philosotox

idioms are inherently hard to translate. No one is judging you by whether it grades you right or not, the worst that can happen is you'll run out of hearts and have to do it again. Learn them with the arbitrary translations, learn what they mean and how they are used, and forget about how you would say it in English

April 3, 2014

RachidENSI

I used "far from eyes, far from heart" as translation, but it's graded wrong. (lost one of my heart ! ;-).

I think translation of idioms should be close to the meaning not exact.

May 1, 2014

mcbeezie

I took the idiom as "What you don't see, can't hurt you."

March 3, 2015

BlackDove4

My learning a new language idiom " Don't cry over wrong answers"

December 1, 2015

IshtarmuzI

and "Long absent, soon forgotten." is wrong?

May 4, 2014

-_Matthew-_

I'm finally learning the meanings of English idioms that I've heard so many times buy never understood! Duo is teaching me Spanish and English :D

July 6, 2014

robertmatthew58

"What the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve over" would be both more literal and closer in sentiment

November 12, 2014

vaelf

In Greece we also have a similar quote "μάτια που δε βλέπονται, γρήγορα λησμονιούνται", which means "eyes that don' t see each other, quickly forget each other".

October 13, 2015

AmandaTrev8

The eyes that dont see a heart that doesnt feel.

August 19, 2016

LynnYanis

Crazy translation. What the eyes cannot see, the heart cannot feel. Thats quite different from out of sight, out of mind!

August 24, 2016

Lin.K

There is only one "out". How can I add another when there isn't available?

November 1, 2016

Thurmanace101

At first i thout the idiom was "the eyes are the pathway to the soul"

December 3, 2016

Dai260917

This does not mean, "out of sight, out of mind" It means the well known saying in English, "what the eye cannot see the heart cannot grieve over"

May 25, 2017

Roger654478

' what the eye does not see the heart does not grieve over' surely that is it!

August 13, 2017

SharonBaer1

Surely the translation should be: What the eyes don't see, the heart doesn't grieve over?

September 25, 2017

1064819859

I finally got past this, but it took forever because it requires perfect spelling accents included which the other lessons don't require.

March 4, 2018

Tinitat

I heard this idiom in the context of cheating on a girlfriend/boyfriend. The heart doesn't feel what they eyes don't see, is how it was translated to me by a friend.

May 2, 2014

valgal707

Oh, that's kind of a different take on it. More like "What you don't know can't hurt you."

May 2, 2014

Kathallia

if you do an image search of this translation, there's a few pictures that go together with "what you don't know can't hurt you", so I think it's also appropriate. also "what the eyes don't see, the heart doesn't grieve" suits amicably and "out of sight, out of mind" :)

May 17, 2014

maryktify

That does not exist in English. We have this idiom in Bulgarian as well, but I struggled big time to translate it in English and surprise-surprise, it was wrong.

August 26, 2014

Glassilaun

which or that can be used interchangeably

November 2, 2014

elina.rinn

I am never going to forget this stupid sentence now. Doing 'Practice', and got a whole lesson comprised of writing this saying down in both languages.

July 27, 2015

Djekki

In Russian there is an equivalent: С глаз долой и сердца вон.

August 5, 2015

nioan

It would be nice to have the literal translation as well

November 16, 2015

Foomancrue

"what the eyes cannot see, the heart cannot feel." ... eh? It got rejected but I think it works.

December 31, 2015

Richie181012

Spanish version sounds more hardcore

February 21, 2016

Blubbering

I typed, eyes that do not see, heart that does not feel, and got it right. Weird!

June 14, 2016

Guncero

The equivalent translation seems a bit more lighthearted than the literal.

July 12, 2016

Bahalam

Can we say: Corazón que no se siente?

August 8, 2016

samg297989

my brain is out of sight. So does that mean it's out of mind! ;) :D

August 19, 2016

beeohdee

The two idioms have absolutely nothing in common. The English version states that if something can't be seen, it can be forgotten. The Spanish version states that the eyes are the key to the heart; 'see no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil', is much closer to the Spanish idiom. IMHO. :)

December 7, 2016

Apurv_A13

This is like level 99 spanish, or like the boss stage or like when out of syllabus questions come in exam.....tooooo tough

February 1, 2017

Senorkraut

Dear Duolingo: Repetition ad nauseum of this one particular idiom makes the heart grow way less fond of it. En la variedad está el gusto.

March 9, 2017

Kacsena

In Slovak we have two different sayings to convey two different meanings that could be understood by this idiom. One saying is closer to the English 'Out of sight out of mind' and it goes like this: zíde z očí, zíde z mysle. And for the Spanish idiom 'Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente' we would use: Čo oko nevidí, to srdce nebolí (meaning That what the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve for?/over? Implying the sweet-oblivion-kind of meaning, actually we have a saying for that as well: Nevedomosť je sladká). If my English professor saw my comment I would probably fail my phraseology exam. I can't really tell the difference between sayings, proverbs, idioms etc. :(

March 14, 2017

AnonymousNobody

It seems to me that the meaning of the Spanish translation comes out more like, "If you don't know, it won't hurt you" than "Out of sight, out of mind."

Is this correct, or am I just perceiving the translation wrong?

March 26, 2017

Meh618764

Direct Translation: Eyes that cannot see, heart that cannot feel

April 1, 2017

Kalae10

I wish that was the case. Then I can forget some awful memories...

April 8, 2017

Alethea436961

Is this a really bad translation or what? Shouldn't it be more like " eyes that cannot see, the heart will not feel? These iomatic translations are ridiculous and should be removed.

May 8, 2017

deadsticklanding

Croatian , daleko od očiju, daleko od srca

June 16, 2017

TylerSouth6

I literally said "Eyes that cannot see, a heart that does not feel." and got it right. I could not figure out a matching English idiom for the life of me until I started reading the comments. "Out of sight, out of mind" seems to fit quite well.

September 8, 2017

Orielgete

in hebrew its רחוק מהעין רחוק מהלב Rakhok me ha'ayin rakhok me halev far from eye far from the heart@

September 23, 2017

akila73880

بعيد عن العين بعيد عن القلب

October 4, 2017

ninaibraham

These idioms are so difficult!

October 18, 2017

PaulValery0

I think 'what you don't see won't hurt you' would also be correct here.

October 27, 2017

BaneTheExc

I typed the exact answer and it marked me wrong

October 29, 2017

Chas17953

Out of sight ... <options> of / of / with / god / more / mind ?! Am i missing something. I don't appear to be able to make "out of sight out of mind" or similar. Reported!

November 3, 2017

jagsduolingo

The literal translation of this is, "What the eyes do no see the heart does not feel" which is very close to the English, "What the eyes do no see the heart does not grieve over." This is more to do with actions: (It is all right to do something wrong if nobody sees it.)

The translation given: "Out of sight, out of mind" is more to do with not not having to obey/worry about somebody when they are away.

There is an anecdote about the first computer translation programmes struggling with idioms translating "Out of sight, out of mind" into German and back into English to give "Invisible Idiot."

January 25, 2018

BENJAMINBR299670

ahem... EXCUSE ME?!

February 6, 2018

Catsi_the_Kitty

The literal translation, "Eyes that do not see, heart that does not feel" makes no sense! Can someone explain it to me?

February 12, 2018

Carole943438

Out of sight out of mind could also be What the eyes do not see the heart does not grieve over as this is also an English idiom which should therefore be accepted as correct

February 14, 2018

ElNinoSolo

I wrote, "Ojos que no ven, corazon que no siente." Marked wrong. Can someone explain my error.?

February 19, 2018

Dale30022

Where love fit into all of this?

February 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.