"Jeszcze tu jesteś?"

Translation:Are you still here?

January 18, 2016

25 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

April 24, 2016

tkdjoe

"target lost"

May 24, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Search mode activated.

December 30, 2017

awzool

"Jestem inny"

June 3, 2017

schmidzy

When does jeszcze mean still vs. yet? For instance, "Are you here yet" is very different from "Are you still here."

January 18, 2016

Vengir

Roughly: in questions and declaratory „jeszcze” means „still” and in negations it means „yet”.

To ask "Are you here yet?" we would say „Jesteś już tutaj?”. „Już” means "already".

January 18, 2016

schmidzy

Aha! So jeszcze only means yet in the sense of "not yet." Dziękuję!

January 18, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Maybe it's an interesting detail for you to know that the Polish national anthemn starts with that word. "Jeszcze Polska nie zginęła" - "Poland is not yet lost".

February 2, 2016

Darlolass0

For anyone who speaks French ... to me it seems equivalent to "encore". "Tu es encore là" - "Tu n'es pas encore là".

February 16, 2016

MagicOfLA

You're absolutely right. Jeszcze equals encore.

March 31, 2016

johnfry7

For anyone who speaks English, to me it seems equivalent to “still”. “You are still here” - “You are still not here”.

December 12, 2018

dfwgator

"You're still here? It's over. Go home. Go." - Ferris Bueller

April 25, 2016

ajmaeen

is 'wciąż tu jesteś?' also correct?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

It is and it works.

August 12, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I just looked this up to try to answer for myself. It seems that wciąż has a sense of constancy and continuation--like repetition. "Your being here continues?" Any shading or coloration to the use of one word or the other, please?

May 24, 2018

Jellei

"Your being here continues?" sounds good for this sentence :)

"jeszcze" can be ironic (I thought I told you to leave?) or may be expressing real surprise that you are still here.

May 24, 2018

AdamTKincaid

I am probably going crazy but every time I hear her say "tu" i hear "pó."

August 19, 2016

staika95

Can you also use this when being sarcastic?

October 22, 2017

MagicOfLA

Mostly. I mean pay attention to your intonation or it will be understood as a sarcasm. :-)

October 23, 2017

DarkAvenger86

What about jeszcze jeden? Cos jeszcze, etc?

March 29, 2016

Vengir

Jeszcze jeden – one more
Coś jeszcze – something more (else)

March 29, 2016

wiktorka234

Brzmi jakby ktoś jest zdenerwowany że tamta osoba wciąż jest. W sumie, dobre zdanie. :)

December 22, 2016

tczek

How do you say 'are you already here?'

October 1, 2017

Jellei

I'd go with "Jesteś już tutaj?"

October 2, 2017

JozskaPizsta

"Still here? Give me that thing! For my lady's painting!"

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.