Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeszcze tu jesteś?"

Translation:Are you still here?

2 years ago

30 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

2 years ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

"target lost"

1 year ago

KaterinaRuud
KaterinaRuud

Search mode activated.

9 months ago

awzool

"Jestem inny"

1 year ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

"You're still here? It's over. Go home. Go." - Ferris Bueller

2 years ago

schmidzy
schmidzy

When does jeszcze mean still vs. yet? For instance, "Are you here yet" is very different from "Are you still here."

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Roughly: in questions and declaratory „jeszcze” means „still” and in negations it means „yet”.

To ask "Are you here yet?" we would say „Jesteś już tutaj?”. „Już” means "already".

2 years ago

schmidzy
schmidzy

Aha! So jeszcze only means yet in the sense of "not yet." Dziękuję!

2 years ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

Maybe it's an interesting detail for you to know that the Polish national anthemn starts with that word. "Jeszcze Polska nie zginęła" - "Poland is not yet lost".

2 years ago

Darlolass0
Darlolass0

For anyone who speaks French ... to me it seems equivalent to "encore". "Tu es encore là" - "Tu n'es pas encore là".

2 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

You're absolutely right. Jeszcze equals encore.

2 years ago

ajmaeen
ajmaeen

is 'wciąż tu jesteś?' also correct?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It is and it works.

2 years ago

arminia11_web_de

I just looked this up to try to answer for myself. It seems that wciąż has a sense of constancy and continuation--like repetition. "Your being here continues?" Any shading or coloration to the use of one word or the other, please?

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Your being here continues?" sounds good for this sentence :)

"jeszcze" can be ironic (I thought I told you to leave?) or may be expressing real surprise that you are still here.

4 months ago

AdamTKincaid

I am probably going crazy but every time I hear her say "tu" i hear "pó."

2 years ago

staika95
staika95

Can you also use this when being sarcastic?

11 months ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

Mostly. I mean pay attention to your intonation or it will be understood as a sarcasm. :-)

11 months ago

DarkAvenger86

What about jeszcze jeden? Cos jeszcze, etc?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Jeszcze jeden – one more
Coś jeszcze – something more (else)

2 years ago

wiktorka234

Brzmi jakby ktoś jest zdenerwowany że tamta osoba wciąż jest. W sumie, dobre zdanie. :)

1 year ago

Simone76
Simone76

Albo zdziwiony prędzej niż zdenerwowany ;) ...i raczej "jakby ktoś był..."

1 year ago

wiktorka234

Właśnie pomyśłałam, że "frustrujący" też byłoby poprawyn słowem w takiej sytuacji, w moim komentarzu na górę.

1 year ago

Simone76
Simone76

Owszem, może to być także frustrujące, gdy ktoś wciąż pozostaje gdzieś, gdzie dawno go być nie powinno. Wtedy jesteśmy sfrustrowani, to pasowałoby do Twojego komentarza u góry/na górze. :)

1 year ago

wiktorka234

Dziękuję. Zasługujesz na lingota za Twoje wyjąsnienie. :)

1 year ago

Simone76
Simone76

Dziękuję za wyrazy uznania ;)

1 year ago

wiktorka234

Nie ma za co :)

1 year ago

tczek

How do you say 'are you already here?'

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'd go with "Jesteś już tutaj?"

1 year ago

JozskaPizsta

"Still here? Give me that thing! For my lady's painting!"

6 months ago