1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeszcze tu jesteś?"

"Jeszcze tu jesteś?"

Translation:Are you still here?

January 18, 2016

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

tkdjoe

    "target lost"


KaterinaRuud

    Search mode activated.


awzool

    "Jestem inny"


schmidzy

    When does jeszcze mean still vs. yet? For instance, "Are you here yet" is very different from "Are you still here."


Vengir

    Roughly: in questions and declaratory „jeszcze” means „still” and in negations it means „yet”.

    To ask "Are you here yet?" we would say „Jesteś już tutaj?”. „Już” means "already".


schmidzy

    Aha! So jeszcze only means yet in the sense of "not yet." Dziękuję!


Kongekrabbe

    Maybe it's an interesting detail for you to know that the Polish national anthemn starts with that word. "Jeszcze Polska nie zginęła" - "Poland is not yet lost".


Darlolass0

    For anyone who speaks French ... to me it seems equivalent to "encore". "Tu es encore là" - "Tu n'es pas encore là".


MagicOfLA

    You're absolutely right. Jeszcze equals encore.


tczek

    Jeszcze raz


johnfry7

    For anyone who speaks English, to me it seems equivalent to “still”. “You are still here” - “You are still not here”.


acfern

    Nope, in the negative, it does not work with still.


dfwgator

    "You're still here? It's over. Go home. Go." - Ferris Bueller


ajmaeen

    is 'wciąż tu jesteś?' also correct?


Jellei
    Mod

    It is and it works.


arminia11_web_de

    I just looked this up to try to answer for myself. It seems that wciąż has a sense of constancy and continuation--like repetition. "Your being here continues?" Any shading or coloration to the use of one word or the other, please?


Jellei
    Mod

    "Your being here continues?" sounds good for this sentence :)

    "jeszcze" can be ironic (I thought I told you to leave?) or may be expressing real surprise that you are still here.


AdamTKincaid

    I am probably going crazy but every time I hear her say "tu" i hear "pó."


wiktorka234

    Brzmi jakby ktoś jest zdenerwowany że tamta osoba wciąż jest. W sumie, dobre zdanie. :)


Simone76

    Albo zdziwiony prędzej niż zdenerwowany ;) ...i raczej "jakby ktoś był..."


wiktorka234

    Właśnie pomyśłałam, że "frustrujący" też byłoby poprawyn słowem w takiej sytuacji, w moim komentarzu na górę.


Simone76

    Owszem, może to być także frustrujące, gdy ktoś wciąż pozostaje gdzieś, gdzie dawno go być nie powinno. Wtedy jesteśmy sfrustrowani, to pasowałoby do Twojego komentarza u góry/na górze. :)


wiktorka234

    Dziękuję. Zasługujesz na lingota za Twoje wyjąsnienie. :)


Simone76

    Dziękuję za wyrazy uznania ;)


staika95

    Can you also use this when being sarcastic?


MagicOfLA

    Mostly. I mean pay attention to your intonation or it will be understood as a sarcasm. :-)


DarkAvenger86

    What about jeszcze jeden? Cos jeszcze, etc?


Vengir

    Jeszcze jeden – one more
    Coś jeszcze – something more (else)


tczek

    How do you say 'are you already here?'


Jellei
    Mod

    I'd go with "Jesteś już tutaj?"


JozskaPizsta

    "Still here? Give me that thing! For my lady's painting!"

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.