1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Pisar na bola"

"Pisar na bola"

Translation:To drop the ball

December 19, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

"Drop the ball" is probably from a sport where losing control of the ball by dropping it can cause a mistake (like in American football or basketball). This is usually used in very important situations where if you make a mistake, it can cause a lot of complications.Boss: "I need that report by tomorrow if we are going to get that big contract, ok?" Employee: "No problem, boss. I won't drop the ball on this.".. or the boss could tell the employee not to drop the ball. It basically means "to mess up". Does that make sense, or did I drop the ball with that explination?


vivisaurus

Yes, and as danmoller said, in Portuguese it probably comes from soccer/football where stepping on the ball is as bad as dropping the ball in sports played with the hands. =)


shibopshibop

Ah, so it's literally "Step" on the ball.


GlennaSol

Yes, and in English, "Step on the ball" has a different meaning. It means "to hurry up, to get moving, to get something done." A boss might say this to an employee who is working slowly or who is goofing off at work. Idioms often don't translate well because the literal meaning of the words is often different from the actual meaning of the phrase. That's what makes them more challenging for language learners. [edit: I've been thinking about this, and I think I accidentally mixed two English idioms, "Get on the ball" and "Step on it". Both mean to hurry up, get moving, get things done.]


dmartinyoung

An American English speaker from childhood, I have never heard "step on the ball". I have heard "step on it" to mean "hurry up", a reference I have always associated with pressing the accelerator in an automobile.

When learning an idiom in a new language, I prefer to learn the actual translation of the phrase and how it applies in the culture from which the idiom sprang, rather than associating it with some saying in English which uses an unrelated metaphor. In this case, if "trample the ball" is the literal meaning, Duo should accept if not prefer it.


pippacrh

I am an english english (british) speaker and I agree with the above statement. "step on it" means "hurry up!"


Ramon57153

"Pisar fundo"= "hurry up". Is something like speed up a car. Instead, Pisar na bola is like lose faith in you.


ColBram

It's quite funny, in Dutch they say "step on its tail"


ConorIA

Like the other commenters, I've never heard "step on the ball". I've heard "step on it" ≈ "hurry up" and "on the ball" ≈ "alert and responsive".


ErikRed1

Probably from baseball, as most american "ball" idioms pertain to it. An outfielder can drop the ball and not get an out. "Keep your eye on the ball" is a baseball specific idiom. "You knocked it outta the park" "bases're loaded" "homerun!" And we cannot forget about "getting to first base".

The only basketball one I can think of is "the ball is in your court"


Danmoller

In soccer, if you step on the ball, you fall. You fall, you fail.


GabrielSed

in argentina pisar la pelota means to open your eyes and stop to hurry up. The oposit than a mistake.


claudineluna

Ele pisou na bola = He screwed up


MRMsys

I like the idiom "pisar no tomate" much more! Such a funny image.


Poukei1

What does it mean?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Anyone else finding these idioms - so far - a bit rubbish?


Marmun-King

In the Serbian language, "drop the ball" is used to de-escalate a situation, as an order for someone to calm down. You would usually say it a person who is instigating a conflict or reacting aggressively, in the context of "burying the hatchet" for the time being. However, based on what I see from the other comments, I'm not sure if it has a similar connotation in Portuguese.


pfeil

Yeah. We have it in Brazil too. 'baixa a (sua) bola!' means literally 'lower the(/your) ball!' and it's used to calm one down.


JulianeDan5

Sou brasileira, usamos essa expressão para falar que a pessoa falhou conosco. Exemplo:

Você pisa na bola com sua mãe.


Blnd_E

More specifically we say, "Don't drop the ball" or "He/she dropped the ball" in the US.


jonathandickson

could you say, "Nao pisar na bola" for " dont drop the ball"?


dogrow

you can say to someone: "não pise na bola"


tibi838736

For who might be interested, there is a similar expression in Romanian (casual / slang), "to step on the lightbulb", meaning to get it wrong, do something wrong, ruin something. You step on it, it goes wrong, just as Daniel commented above.


billabongos

This is not a common idiom in the UK, if at all. We might say, 'keep your eye on the ball' as a way of asking someone to concentrate on the task in hand.


SamShea1

Dunno about that, we use it all the time up north.


MarkParish

Why is "na" used here as opposed to "a"? Are we talking more along the lines of "don't fall on the ball"?


eziza

"Na" here makes the verb act on the ball. If you use "a" it translates to "step the ball" which doesn't work as a sentence. This way you can say "step ON the ball"


UserBob

Na = em + a No = em + o


delvi

Okay, I am confused! (has happened more than once with Duolingo, as much as I like it..) I wrote "Caiu a ficha" for "Drop the ball" and it said I was correct. Now, it says that "Pisar na bola." means "To drop the ball." Can someone clarify this for me, please? Thanks.


vinidcali

Caiu a ficha = I got it, I understood it, ohhh I see!

Pisar na bola = To screw up, but not in just any way. If you screw up because you didn't know better, you did NOT pisou na bola. We use this only when someone says/promises to do something and fails at that C:


ferrariblack

This translation means nothing to this Brit. I am confused. Does it mean "to have butter fingers" or does it mean "to make a mess of something" / "to make a pig's ear of something"?

Ah, I've just spoken to a Brazilian friend who teaches English and Portuguese....it means "to make a mess of something".


caydence626826

Does this idiom make sense once you conjugate "pisar"? So for example, "pisei na bola?" - I dropped the ball?


Paulenrique

Yes. Future tense: não vai pisar na bola.


Bis612099

So, literal translation of this phrase is: "To step/trample on the ball". This makes complete sense to me as a football (soccer) reference. It conjures up a picture of a player dribbling with the ball then stepping on it and bringing the ball to a halt. Which is exactly what "drop the ball means", to fail by doing something that brings momentum to a halt. It sounds like a Rugby reference. https://www.youth.gov.hk/en/special/ddb/rugby.htm

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.