Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:La mujer come una manzana.

5 years ago

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swfloridagal

I don't see where in the beginning of these lessons where it discussed feminine vs masculine. My mistake was writing un manzana instead of una manzana. The comment stated I needed to use feminine. Did I miss the discussion on feminine vs masculine? If so, can somebody tell me how to get back to it? Thanks.

5 years ago

dvcoolster

una is a(for feminine), this is for 'Apple' Manzana(ending with 'a') is feminine, so you need to use una, similar to nina(with accent on n). For most cases, ending with 'a' is feminine and ending with 'o' is masculine, you need to adjust un/una, el/la accordingly, hope this helps :)

5 years ago

April345108

But was there a lesson?

2 years ago

THiNSiCKLe

Whenever you come across a new word, hover your mouse on it, the popup window will tell you (on the bottom) that the gender of the word is feminine/masculine; and no you didn't miss any lesson.

5 years ago

Uraharakisuke

Most words that end with "a" are usually feminine, while those that end with "o" are generally masculine. Also, un comes for masculine and una for feminine, making the translation as una manzana

5 years ago

jmiker

It was at the very, very beginning of this lesson, in the "tips" section.

5 years ago

April345108

There aren't tips on the app

2 years ago

kiwi_jones

During the lessons, when they first introduced the words, the bottom of the photos will indicate if it's a masculine or feminine word. If you repeat the lesson, you'll see it below the photographs.

4 years ago

mariostevenson

I wrote: La mujer comes una manzana. I can't understand if "comes" is "eats" or "eating", that "La mujer come una manzana" is the correct sentence structure. The other lessons stressed comes is correct. Shouldn't "come" mean "eat" rather than "eats"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You got it wrong. comes is neither eats nor eating. What you are missing is that Spanish verbs change the word in each tense and person (yes, that's a lot of combinations). Here we are working on present tense, so you just have to check the subject of the sentence. Whereas in English the conjugation is:

  • I eat
  • You eat
  • He/She/It eats
  • We eat
  • You eat
  • They eat

in Spanish is:

  • Yo como
  • Tú comes
  • Él/Ella/Ello/Usted come
  • Nosotros comemos
  • Vosotros coméis
  • Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen

Since it is speaking of 'the woman', she / ella conjugation applies.

hope it is clear now

5 years ago

caveyyong

May I know what is the difference between: (Tú comes) and (Vosotros coméis) since both means (You eat)?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Hi caveyyong, basically the word "you" in English can mean a few things. Also, we don't differentiate between formal and informal with the word you, but in Spanish you do. There are 4 different ways of saying you in Spanish, which sounds harder to understand and remember than it is. Here are the 4 different ways of saying "You eat":

"Tú comes" means "You (informal) eat" "Usted come" means "You (formal) eat" "Vosotros/as coméis" means "You (all - informal plural (in Spain only)) eat" "Ustedes comen" means "You (all - formal plural (in Spain) or all - plural (everywhere else))

So how you say "You eat", depends on which you, you are addressing. You have to think, is it "tú" (singular you - informal), "usted" (singular you - formal), "vosotros/as" (plural you - informal (Spain)) or ustedes (plural you - formal (Spain) or plural you (everywhere else))? Don't worry, it soon becomes second nature :D

5 years ago

mariostevenson

I was thinking and seeing outside of come/comes/comer; I didn't see "ella," so my attention was on "la" rather than "ella".

5 years ago

stumiya

I don't see where the 'se' in "se come" comes from. Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I don't see it in the translations, but it is true that in Spanish we sometimes use comer in reflexive form: comerse. The 'se' makes the action reflexive but in this case orients the action to the direct object which must be mentioned in the sentence. Also, that particle must be conjugated ('me', 'te', 'se', 'nos', 'os', 'se'):

  • Me como una manzana
  • Te comes una manzana [...]

There is no change in meaning by using the reflexive form in this specific case.

4 years ago

swfloridagal

It does help thanks... the things is, I was wondering where it said that in the lesson... and then when I was on the home page, I scrolled down and there it was! Gotta scroll down and there is much, much more to learn! Thanks for your feedback dvcoolster.

5 years ago

sirwin

Does it matter where the verb is placed?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Good question. In Spanish the word order is very flexible, but this sentence is so out of context that this natural order (as in English) is the most common to find.

5 years ago

rice00cake

Why is Ella come una manzana wrong???

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It says "the woman", not she.

5 years ago

dvcoolster

I did the exact same mistake, Ella instead of La, too much knowledge :)

5 years ago

Nishanta

diff. b/w el and la.?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the defined articles in Spanish are:

  • el (masc sing)

  • la (fem sing)

  • los (masc pl)

  • las (fem pl)

The undefined articles in Spanish are:

  • un (masc sing)

  • una (fem sing)

  • unos (masc pl)

  • unas (fem pl)

everytime an article is needed, match the article with the gender of the noun.

mujer -> gender: feminine.

manzana - gender: feminine.

la mujer come una manzana

5 years ago

Dangjena

Thank you for posting this! Very helpful.

5 years ago

LegalJosh

Would 'the women' be 'las mujeras' than?

3 years ago

Uraharakisuke

el= the (for males) la= the (for females)

5 years ago

apwillett

I'm not able to tell when they want "una" to mean "an" or "one." As in "una manzana" being "one apple" earlier, but "an apple" here.

5 years ago

beaverlee

When should we use 'la' and 'una'?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Most of the time, when in English you need to say the and a/an respectively, and the noun is feminine.singular.

5 years ago

dgrabe217

Isn't mujer translated as man? I was taught that mujera was woman.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No. Mujera does not exist. The proper words are hombre and mujer (man and woman).

5 years ago

RHShanks

when to use come and when to use comes?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yo como -- I eat

Tú comes -- you (informal singular) eat

Él/Ella/Usted come -- he/she eats you (formal singular) eat

Nosotros comemos -- we eat

Vosotros coméis -- you (informal plural) eat

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen -- They/you (formal plural) eat

5 years ago

Uraharakisuke

I wrote "la mujer COMES una manzana" why is COMES wrong?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Because comes only works for 2nd person singular (you singular, informal). Since la mujer is 3rd person singular, only come is right.

5 years ago

fyrplug02

I am missing something. How do I know when to use La or Una?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Most of the time, the question can be replaced with "How do I know when to use 'the' or 'a'?"

5 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

The duo lingo snswer eas 'se' come. Why se? What does se add eccept confusion?

2 years ago

ARTniyet

I did the same mistake "Ella come una manzana" :/

5 years ago

nikhilsikri

Thanks Santi_Minstrel - appreciate your help.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You are always welcome =) Glad to help!

5 years ago

ReinaKay

the voice speaking part doesnt work right.

4 years ago

shomel122

I said "Ella come una manzana", "She eats an apple" is that alos right?

4 years ago

sharrilea

would like to have the correct response to what I get wrong

4 years ago

troubledboy

I'm having a hard time with comer. I know that como means i eat , but i cant seem to remember come and comes. Anyone know an easy way to remember these.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Unfortunately, there is no alternative other than learning them, but the good news is that it is a regular verb and therefore the endings are the same for all. Given a regular verb, take the infinitive form and separate the root from the ending (com - er). Apply the corresponding ending to the root to get all conjugated forms in any person and tense. That is why it is critical to always have near an example of each regular verb case (-ar, -er, -ir).

Present simple chart for regular verbs correr [run] and comer [eat]. Observe similarities:

  • Yo corro | como
  • Tú corres | comes
  • Él/Ella corre | come
  • Nosotros/as corremos | comemos
  • Vosotros/as corréis | coméis
  • Ellos/as corren | comen
4 years ago

daniellaospina

All I did was write "señora" instead of "mujer" can someone please tell me the difference because i see none

4 years ago

Emilyin1997

is that"una" means "an"

4 years ago

Chamkids

when would i use unas?

3 years ago

budgerigar42

Is "se" a reflexive pronoun like in French?

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

One of the option is "La mujer se come una mujer." What does that mean? "The woman eats herself" because it is reflexive?

3 years ago

UfukKeser

you catched a nice nuance. But we are pretending there is no "se" and Most is not aware about aim of current exercise, discussing previous things.

As dictionary "se" means self oneself.

and we understand mf mujer didnt share her apple with the hungry narrator.

2 years ago