"Drop the ball"

Translation:Pisar na bola

4 years ago

3 Comments


Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

I believe "deixar a peteca cair" is more suitable here. It means to fail in the middle of a process, to fail before completing some task. The motives of the failure can vary, including lack of will.

While "pisar na bola" means to make a mistake. A bad move.

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"deixar a peteca cair" is literally "let the shuttlecok fall". If you don't play badminton, that's the little feathery thing they hit around. I call it a "birdy", because I didn't know what it was called (even though I played some when younger). I learned "shuttlecock" from a comedian, and simply wanted an excuse to say it again and again. Shuttecock.

Either way, maybe. Wiktionary doesn't have that idiom in Portuguese.

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

As it literally means to step on the ball that makes sense.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.