"What does your future husband do?"

Translation:¿Qué hace tu futuro marido?

January 14, 2013

9 Comments


anielabart

Why does futuro come before marido in this sentence?

January 14, 2013

Feisel

I don't think it should. As I understand it, the adjective precedes the noun if you were answering the question, "which husband?" Tengo dos gatos blancos. Pero, tenemos cinco gatos. El blanco gato es el mas grande.

March 2, 2013

suzyx

Esposo?

February 4, 2013

Monolithic

Mismo a marido... creo que

April 8, 2013

Flakes

I think in general using an adjective before the noun in spanish gives it emphasis, and also there are certain adjectives that are more frequently used before the noun, such as primero, malo etc. But does anyone know a good reason why 'futuro' is used before the noun in this case here? Maybe to distinguish her future husband from the current one? :-)

March 16, 2013

tac730

In this sentence, is futuro more important than esposo ? esposo futuro vs futuro esposa

February 15, 2013

lark79

I think 'esposo futuro' should be accepted as well.

February 27, 2013

Bigbeaconhiker

hace vs puede?

March 10, 2013

FightinPike

Puede means he can do something, hace means to do it. Puede would essentially make it mean "What is your future husband able to do?"

March 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.