"What does your future husband do?"

Translation:¿Qué hace tu futuro marido?

5 years ago

9 Comments


anielabart

Why does futuro come before marido in this sentence?

5 years ago

Feisel

I don't think it should. As I understand it, the adjective precedes the noun if you were answering the question, "which husband?" Tengo dos gatos blancos. Pero, tenemos cinco gatos. El blanco gato es el mas grande.

5 years ago

suzyx

Esposo?

5 years ago

Monolithic

Mismo a marido... creo que

5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

I think in general using an adjective before the noun in spanish gives it emphasis, and also there are certain adjectives that are more frequently used before the noun, such as primero, malo etc. But does anyone know a good reason why 'futuro' is used before the noun in this case here? Maybe to distinguish her future husband from the current one? :-)

5 years ago

tac730

In this sentence, is futuro more important than esposo ? esposo futuro vs futuro esposa

5 years ago

lark79
lark79

I think 'esposo futuro' should be accepted as well.

5 years ago

Bigbeaconhiker

hace vs puede?

5 years ago

FightinPike

Puede means he can do something, hace means to do it. Puede would essentially make it mean "What is your future husband able to do?"

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.