1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An egg sandwich"

"An egg sandwich"

Translation:Kanapka z jajkiem

January 18, 2016

35 Comments


Closureyes

The audio is broken: the lady reads 'z' as 'zet' and 'w' as 'wu,' although those aren't letters, those are words in sentences.


PawelMalczyk

Indeed :D "Kanapka zet jajkiem" :D :D :D


ourwaltz

Does the word order matter?

Kanapka z jajkiem = jajkiem z kanapka?


mihxal

Yes, it matters.

kanapka z jajkiem - normal word order

z jajkiem kanapka - awkward but technically correct

jajkiem z kanapka - wrong


Aerozat

z jajkiem kanapka sounds poetic


PawelMalczyk

Z jajkiem kanapka Na stole leży A obok mapka Z terenem rubieży...

;)


Luiza266957

W poezji każda forma jest dozwolona ;)


immery

While Polish word order is flexible with normal and awkward but technically correct sentences THE UNBREAKABLE RULE is to never split preposition and noun/pronoun (or adjective/pronoun describing the noun)


jokaim

How does "Kanapka z jajkami" sounds? I'm pretty sure it is correct but is "Kanapka z jajkiem" more natural/common? (ok, that's a silly detail, but still :) )


tori-ningen

Well, "z jajkami" was not accepted as correct answer, but google translate gets it right, and brief google search for "z jajkami" shows lots of usage examples, so overall construct seems to be correct to me.


immery

I checked -searching phrase "kanapka z jajkami" gave me about 25 results, half of which were the same recipe on different cooking pages.

It is not "wrong" but it only works when the fact there are two or more eggs is important.


JocjpF

"Kanapka z jajkami" would rather be used when you want to emphasize that you have more than one egg on the sandwich. "Kanapka z jajkiem" just informs the listener that it's an egg sandwich.


immery

As you said it is correct but only when your diet specifies you need those two eggs on your sandwich today.


PawelMalczyk

Niezłe jaja z tą kanapką ;)


Yola448704

That is why translations "Kanapka z jajkami" or "Kanapka z jajami" (A
sandwich with... balls) should not be accepted. The sentence: "An egg
sandwich" refers to the TYPE of "a sandwich", where the word "egg"
functions as an adjective (jajeczna), not as the singular noun (jajko).

Polish adjective "jajeczny/jajeczna/jajeczne)" is not used to describe
the TYPE of any sandwich, but it may describe the type of pasta:

makaron dwu-jajeczny/cztero-jajeczny - two-egg pasta/four-egg pasta


vasilislam

would "kanapka jajkowa" be ever used?


Jellei

As a language joke, maybe. I can imagine using it myself to ask my mom for a sandwich, but only because I like playing with language.

The main adjective from "egg" is "jajeczny", so "kanapka jajeczna" is definitely more possible.


vasilislam

dzięki! Ja też lubię grać z jezykiem!! :-D


Yola448704

"Też lubię bawić się językiem polskim!"
Lubię bawić się językami: swoim i obcymi.

language/speech - język (polski/angielski)/mowa
foreign language - język obcy/obca mowa
tongue (body part) - język (część ciała)


Aerozat

"Eggy sandwich" :D


Milo605180

"Jajkowa kanapka" ?


Jellei

As above - maybe as a language joke. If anything, "jajeczna", but that's also weird.


Tetyana520488

Why not "Kanapka z jajkami"? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

Well... that of course means more eggs, which I guess is possible... okay, added.


NieNieNieNie

I tried "kanapka jajka" like "butelka wody" but it seems it doesn't work :p


PawelMalczyk

"Kanapka jajka" means that the egg is the owner of the sandwich ;) --- egg says: it is my sandwich!!! ;)

Kanapka z jajkiem ---> tylko!


Jellei

Yeah, it doesn't ;) "A sandwich of egg"? ;)


ZosiaD5

"Kanapka z jajkiem" -> tylko jedno jajko :-)


dj___

Jajkowa kanapka?


Jellei

No, I think that "mięsna" from your other comment is the only one that I can imagine to use an adjective. Not even sure why it kinda works there.

Besides, the 'real' adjective is "jajeczna", "jajkowa" sounds more like a small linguistic joke.


Alili505508

I'd rather translate it as "a sandwich with egg", literally


alik1989

The less idiomatic, literal translation you proposed is also accepted.


SylwiaCzf

kanapka z jajkiem ( nie zet jajkiem )


Jellei

Powolne audio czyta jednoliterowe przyimki jak gdyby czytało alfabet, nic z tym nie możemy zrobić.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.