"An egg sandwich"

Translation:Kanapka z jajkiem

January 18, 2016

29 Comments


ourwaltz

Does the word order matter?

Kanapka z jajkiem = jajkiem z kanapka?

January 18, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it matters.

kanapka z jajkiem - normal word order

z jajkiem kanapka - awkward but technically correct

jajkiem z kanapka - wrong

January 18, 2016

Jdrzej892954

z jajkiem kanapka sounds poetic

January 19, 2019

PawelMalczyk

Z jajkiem kanapka Na stole leży A obok mapka Z terenem rubieży...

;)

January 19, 2019

immery

While Polish word order is flexible with normal and awkward but technically correct sentences THE UNBREAKABLE RULE is to never split preposition and noun/pronoun (or adjective/pronoun describing the noun)

January 18, 2016

jokaim

How does "Kanapka z jajkami" sounds? I'm pretty sure it is correct but is "Kanapka z jajkiem" more natural/common? (ok, that's a silly detail, but still :) )

January 24, 2016

tori-ningen

Well, "z jajkami" was not accepted as correct answer, but google translate gets it right, and brief google search for "z jajkami" shows lots of usage examples, so overall construct seems to be correct to me.

January 24, 2016

immery

I checked -searching phrase "kanapka z jajkami" gave me about 25 results, half of which were the same recipe on different cooking pages.

It is not "wrong" but it only works when the fact there are two or more eggs is important.

January 26, 2016

JocjpF

"Kanapka z jajkami" would rather be used when you want to emphasize that you have more than one egg on the sandwich. "Kanapka z jajkiem" just informs the listener that it's an egg sandwich.

April 14, 2019

immery

As you said it is correct but only when your diet specifies you need those two eggs on your sandwich today.

January 26, 2016

Milo605180

"Jajkowa kanapka" ?

July 2, 2018

Jellei

As above - maybe as a language joke. If anything, "jajeczna", but that's also weird.

July 2, 2018

NieNieNieNie

I tried "kanapka jajka" like "butelka wody" but it seems it doesn't work :p

August 3, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it doesn't ;) "A sandwich of egg"? ;)

August 4, 2018

PawelMalczyk

"Kanapka jajka" means that the egg is the owner of the sandwich ;) --- egg says: it is my sandwich!!! ;)

Kanapka z jajkiem ---> tylko!

January 18, 2019

ZosiaD5

"Kanapka z jajkiem" -> tylko jedno jajko :-)

November 27, 2018

vasilislam

would "kanapka jajkowa" be ever used?

September 6, 2016

Jellei

As a language joke, maybe. I can imagine using it myself to ask my mom for a sandwich, but only because I like playing with language.

The main adjective from "egg" is "jajeczny", so "kanapka jajeczna" is definitely more possible.

September 7, 2016

vasilislam

dzięki! Ja też lubię grać z jezykiem!! :-D

September 7, 2016

LICA98

why isn't it accepted tho?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

That still doesn't seem common enough. I asked my teammates, they were against, I also don't love it, so... nah.

June 4, 2018

JocjpF

"Pasta jajeczna" (egg paste) and "sałatka jajeczna" (egg salad) are a thing, though, but I think it's because the paste and the salad are made of the eggs, but the sandwich is with the egg.

April 14, 2019

Jdrzej892954

"Eggy sandwich" :D

October 8, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why not "Kanapka z jajkami"? Thanks in advance.

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Well... that of course means more eggs, which I guess is possible... okay, added.

July 17, 2018

Tetyana520488

:D Thanks!

July 18, 2018

dj___

Jajkowa kanapka?

April 16, 2019

Jellei

No, I think that "mięsna" from your other comment is the only one that I can imagine to use an adjective. Not even sure why it kinda works there.

Besides, the 'real' adjective is "jajeczna", "jajkowa" sounds more like a small linguistic joke.

April 20, 2019

PawelMalczyk

Niezłe jaja z tą kanapką ;)

April 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.