"We love it!"

Translation:Kochamy to!

January 18, 2016

12 Comments


lup0

In this context whats the difference between tego and to?

January 18, 2016

immery

In this context "it" is action or a feeling not a actual thing/person.

Kochamy je/go Would be I love it(neutral nouns)/him (masculine nouns)

January 18, 2016

hersylia1234

Perhaps i am sleepy, but it seems to me that something is wrong with this answer

July 15, 2016

Jellei

True, the translation was very literal and would work only in very limited contexts.

This sentence is deleted from the course now.

July 16, 2016

hersylia1234

but i meant immery's answer. Reading all these discussions I better and better understand how difficult Polish is for non Slavic people.And that it is not easy to teach and explain it. You are doing very good job here.

July 16, 2016

Jellei

I actually think her answer was ok, apart from some missing commas which made it harder to understand. Anyway, the sentence itself was weird in Polish.

Thanks for your kind words, appreciate it :)

July 16, 2016

susannah07

Marek, you commented that this sentence was deleted, I'm still getting it though (august '16) and I'm confused. I answered 'kochamy je', but this is wrong. Why? I could love an egg/jajko can't I?

(Thanks by the way for the earlier comments, they did help me a lot)

Second question: is jego and go the same, just shorter?

August 9, 2016

immery

this sentence had so many possible translations, they decided to remove it from the course, now AFAIK there is no way to change accepted answers.

Kochamy to/je/ją/jego/go should be all good depending on what "it" means.

(the most reasonable sentence for "kochamy je" is talking about one's unborn child).

go/jego/niego are genitive= accusative forms of "on", and genitive versions of "ono".

they have the same meaning, but

"go" can only go in unaccented position, it can't be at the beginning of the sentence, or after preposition and it can be at the end only if there is no other place to put it.

"jego" is accented, it can be put almost anywhere, but puts more stress on the word.

"niego" goes after preposition.

August 9, 2016

susannah07

Thanks immery, you are a big help.

August 9, 2016

LICA98

why does it come up then if it is removed?

August 9, 2016

immery

duolingo's servers are haunted by ghosts of deleted sentences?

August 9, 2016

Jellei

Actually it clearly was not, although it was supposed to.

August 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.