"What do ducks eat?"

Translation:Co jedzą kaczki?

January 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aschmi11

Why is "Co kaczki jedza," incorrect? Why is the subject after the verb? I didn't think there was inversion in Polish questions.


MattsMossing

is "jakie jedzą kaczki?" totally wrong? as in "what kind of food do ducks eat"


MattMattM

Also wondering this


MaryAnn314963

Also wondering why Co instead of Jakie?


SpanPolielsh

I could be wrong, but I seem to remember jak-- is used to ask for a type or an adjective (e.g. Jaki chleb lubisz? Which bread do you like?). Whereas "Co" may be asking what do they eat, in general. Perhaps an answer to this question would be "ryby" to which the follow up question of "jakie ryby?"


SpanPolielsh

"Co jedzą kaczki?" makes me think "what eats ducks?" How would the latter be asked in Polish?


Jellei

"Co je kaczki?" ("co" is grammatically neuter singular), but I'd recommend using another verb, "Co zjada kaczki?" (from "zjadać") somehow seems clearer to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.