"What do ducks eat?"

Translation:Co jedzą kaczki?

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


aschmi11

Why is "Co kaczki jedza," incorrect? Why is the subject after the verb? I didn't think there was inversion in Polish questions.

January 18, 2016

Emwue

"Co kaczki jedzą?" should be accepted, report it.

January 18, 2016

veridiandrade

Thank you! Just did :)

June 10, 2017

JanuszWoro3

"Co kaczki jedzą" was still marked as incorrect. I am reporting it.

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

June 20, 2017

alfaro.sal

Is it more natural that way?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

It sounds more as if you already talked about ducks, "Co jedzą kaczki?" sounds a bit out-of-the-blue, but it doesn't have to be like that.

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.