"Is this a coffee house, an eating café or a restaurant?"

Translation:Is dit een café, eetcafé of een restaurant?

2 years ago

5 Comments


nthnh
nthnh

The "een" at eetcafé and restaurant are optional "Een café, eetcafé of restaurant", "een café, eetcafé of een restaurant" and "een café, een eetcafé of een restaurant" are all correct I dont know if its also possible in english, but we leave out "een" sometimes to avoid repetition

1 year ago

jendefer

In English, the indefinite article is either used once to apply to all of the nouns or it is used with each of the nouns. So of the three options you offered, only the first and third would be equivalently used in English.

1 year ago

soeren12
soeren12

There are not enough words to put in the answer. It is technically impossible to finish this exercise

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

Are the marijuana cafés just called "Café" or is there a specific word?

1 year ago

Marrepar
Marrepar

"coffeeshop(s)" is generally used to refer to such places

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.