"A estação vai de fevereiro a março."

Translation:The season is from February to March.

January 14, 2013

18 Comments


hechtic

I think "The season goes from February to March" is more natural English.

January 14, 2013

sea_legs

I agree. It seems like in earlier lessons there were several different acceptable answers, whereas now it's been limited to an answer that can seem arbitrary and at times incorrect. I guess that's why it's still in beta.

January 15, 2013

lesliewilman

and it is accepted. "The season runs from..." is even more likely.

February 23, 2013

RossiAdriana

More likely but not accepted..

September 24, 2014

melodynava

I'm a native speaker and would never use "goes from", I would say "is from". It's more common in the US.

December 1, 2014

jgritty

Didn't we just learn that season is temporada? But I guess estação works as well.

February 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Estação = Station, or one of the Four Seasons.

Temporada = Any other time you would use "season".

(" ,)

May 14, 2013

themanichero

Obrigado!

October 9, 2014

dedicada22

Definitely, it is more helpful to have a direct translation, which would be vai=goes, not is, which is esta. I think! Too bad that it gives an 'incorrect' result for what is a matter of opinion

January 18, 2013

lesliegirl

Shouldn't the second "a" have an accent over it? "à". å março?

December 9, 2013

vivisaurus

No, lesliegirl. The à with the accent turned that way (to the left) is only used whenever you would use two as in a row.

"Eu fui a a escola" = "Eu fui à escola"

When in doubt, a+a can always be replaced by para a (to the). If that is the case, you should be able to put the à there. Another way to check is to see if the next word was masculine, if it would be "ao". ao is used before masculine words, and à (a a) is used before feminine ones.

Another case is:

"Eu fui a aquela escola" = "Eu fui àquela escola" (I went to that school), again a case of a+a.

I hope it helps! =)

December 10, 2013

lesliegirl

I see vivisaurus. I get it now. That really helps me to understand better. I needed a good explanation. Muito obrigada!

December 10, 2013

vivisaurus

De nada! =D

December 10, 2013

lesliegirl

=)

December 10, 2013

esjlim

Can someone explain me why it isn't E (with accent) instead of VAI? Or can it be both? Thanks!

January 24, 2013

rangatang

well as I understand it, vai implies duration

March 5, 2013

hburdon

I thought it could mean "The station runs from February to March", as in a railways station which is only open part of the year. :)

January 16, 2014

vivisaurus

I see your logic, and it would work in English, but not as a translation of the current sentence… because if that were the case, we would not use "vai" (we don't use "vai" as a translation of runs--meaning "works"). Maybe we'd use "funciona" (works) instead. I hope it helps! =)

January 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.