1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A estação vai de fevereiro a…

"A estação vai de fevereiro a março."

Translation:The season is from February to March.

January 14, 2013

16 Comments


hechtic

I think "The season goes from February to March" is more natural English.


sea_legs

I agree. It seems like in earlier lessons there were several different acceptable answers, whereas now it's been limited to an answer that can seem arbitrary and at times incorrect. I guess that's why it's still in beta.


lesliewilman

and it is accepted. "The season runs from..." is even more likely.


RossiAdriana

More likely but not accepted..


melodynava

I'm a native speaker and would never use "goes from", I would say "is from". It's more common in the US.


jgritty

Didn't we just learn that season is temporada? But I guess estação works as well.


vivisaurus

Estação = Station, or one of the Four Seasons.

Temporada = Any other time you would use "season".

(" ,)


daniel87359

"Temporada" should have been used in this sentence, I guess.


lesliegirl

Shouldn't the second "a" have an accent over it? "à". å março?


vivisaurus

No, lesliegirl. The à with the accent turned that way (to the left) is only used whenever you would use two as in a row.

"Eu fui a a escola" = "Eu fui à escola"

When in doubt, a+a can always be replaced by para a (to the). If that is the case, you should be able to put the à there. Another way to check is to see if the next word was masculine, if it would be "ao". ao is used before masculine words, and à (a a) is used before feminine ones.

Another case is:

"Eu fui a aquela escola" = "Eu fui àquela escola" (I went to that school), again a case of a+a.

I hope it helps! =)


lesliegirl

I see vivisaurus. I get it now. That really helps me to understand better. I needed a good explanation. Muito obrigada!


hburdon

I thought it could mean "The station runs from February to March", as in a railways station which is only open part of the year. :)


vivisaurus

I see your logic, and it would work in English, but not as a translation of the current sentence… because if that were the case, we would not use "vai" (we don't use "vai" as a translation of runs--meaning "works"). Maybe we'd use "funciona" (works) instead. I hope it helps! =)


dedicada22

Definitely, it is more helpful to have a direct translation, which would be vai=goes, not is, which is esta. I think! Too bad that it gives an 'incorrect' result for what is a matter of opinion


esjlim

Can someone explain me why it isn't E (with accent) instead of VAI? Or can it be both? Thanks!


rangatang

well as I understand it, vai implies duration

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.