"What did you want to do?"

Translation:Co chciałeś zrobić?

January 18, 2016

14 Comments


iamZemmi

How do I know to use zrobić and not robić in this example?

January 18, 2016

Vengir

In this example it shouldn't matter.

The difference between the two is mostly that "zrobić" means "to do and finish" and "robić" means "to do and not finish".

January 18, 2016

MichaelFivez

It didn't accept my 'Co chciałeś robić?', but it's actually correct?

August 18, 2016

Jellei

Added. Just note the difference in meaning: "zrobić" implies finishing it, "robić" focuses on the process.

August 18, 2016

MichaelFivez

The difference between them doesn't really translate that well to English. I guess "what did you want to be doing", would have this difference implied. But if you need to translate always with all these "implied" things it just gets confusing.

The same with idę do domu being "I am going home" instead of "I go home", but I guess the line needs to be drawn somewhere :D.

Awesome course tough, and these quick replies are pretty awesome, I learn a lot with it !

August 18, 2016

Jack.Elliot

So

What were you wanting to do?

auch aye .

you were wanting to answer

and explain zrobic and robic

October 13, 2016

frandogk3

I thought this lesson was Imperfect, meaning process/not finished. So why is the correct answer the zrobić, finished verb?

October 28, 2016

Jellei

This sentence is one of the sentences introducing the past of the verb "chcieć", which is imperfective. I guess "zrobić" is a bit unfortunate here, but on the other hand, "robić" is accepted anyway. And it's not in the past but infinitive.

October 29, 2016

P_J_C

How were we supposed to know it was about the plural "you"?

August 16, 2017

Jellei

You weren't, both singular and plural are equally probable in 99% of such sentences. Right now, for example, I see the singular version at the top of the page.

August 17, 2017

P_J_C

So do I...now - however, it told me I was wrong for that!

August 17, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that some bug sometimes causes a correct answer to be rejected :(

August 18, 2017

StatStatak

I am confused, doesnt it need to be czego because of chcieć?

January 3, 2019

Vengir

With "Czego chcesz" on its own it would be fine (But I feel that "Co" is a better option anyway), but if the question is more complex, it only works with "Co".

"Chcieć" generally works with both genitive and accusative. Genitive is required if you talk about abstract concepts like justice or freedom.

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.