1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What did you want to do?"

"What did you want to do?"

Translation:Co chciałeś zrobić?

January 18, 2016

14 Comments


iamZemmi

How do I know to use zrobić and not robić in this example?


Vengir

In this example it shouldn't matter.

The difference between the two is mostly that "zrobić" means "to do and finish" and "robić" means "to do and not finish".


MichaelFivez

It didn't accept my 'Co chciałeś robić?', but it's actually correct?


Jellei
Mod

Added. Just note the difference in meaning: "zrobić" implies finishing it, "robić" focuses on the process.


MichaelFivez

The difference between them doesn't really translate that well to English. I guess "what did you want to be doing", would have this difference implied. But if you need to translate always with all these "implied" things it just gets confusing.

The same with idę do domu being "I am going home" instead of "I go home", but I guess the line needs to be drawn somewhere :D.

Awesome course tough, and these quick replies are pretty awesome, I learn a lot with it !


Jack.Elliot

So

What were you wanting to do?

auch aye .

you were wanting to answer

and explain zrobic and robic


frandogk3

I thought this lesson was Imperfect, meaning process/not finished. So why is the correct answer the zrobić, finished verb?


Jellei
Mod

This sentence is one of the sentences introducing the past of the verb "chcieć", which is imperfective. I guess "zrobić" is a bit unfortunate here, but on the other hand, "robić" is accepted anyway. And it's not in the past but infinitive.


PJ_AMDG

How were we supposed to know it was about the plural "you"?


Jellei
Mod

You weren't, both singular and plural are equally probable in 99% of such sentences. Right now, for example, I see the singular version at the top of the page.


PJ_AMDG

So do I...now - however, it told me I was wrong for that!


Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid that some bug sometimes causes a correct answer to be rejected :(


StatStatak

I am confused, doesnt it need to be czego because of chcieć?


Vengir

With "Czego chcesz" on its own it would be fine (But I feel that "Co" is a better option anyway), but if the question is more complex, it only works with "Co".

"Chcieć" generally works with both genitive and accusative. Genitive is required if you talk about abstract concepts like justice or freedom.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.