"Duży tygrys dostaje mięso."

Translation:The big tiger is getting the meat.

January 18, 2016

12 Comments


kozjol

gettin a lot of verbs thrown at me atm

February 24, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Conjugation of dostać:

  • ja dostaję
  • ty dostajesz
  • on/ona/ono dostaje
  • my dostajemy
  • wy dostajecie
  • oni/one dostają
January 18, 2016

Ploomich

What is the difference in pronunciation between dostaje and dostaję?

November 7, 2016

Jellei

For a lot of people, there is none or almost none. Well, "ę" is a nasalized "e", but if it's the final sound of the word, many people just pronounce a normal "e". I guess it's safe to nasalize it just a bit, but not overdo it.

November 8, 2016

Ploomich

very helpful, thanks!

November 8, 2016

Jellei

I made a typo, that was supposed to be: a normal "e".

November 8, 2016

Khawnduan

Why is (big tigers eat meat) icorrect

May 1, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, the verb here is not "eat", and secondly, the sentence is in singular, not plural.

May 1, 2018

DmitryReve

In Russian similar word "доставать" means either "to get something out/from something" or "to reach out to something". But in sentences of this lesson "dostac" is used in a meaning of plain "get/receive". Is it always so or is it just a simplification?

July 5, 2016

immery

dostać/dostawać się means to get somewhere or be accepted (to a school etc)

dostać/dostawać other than to get/receive (for free), means to get an illness, be able to reach something and be hit.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/dostać.html

July 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.