"Duży tygrys dostaje mięso."

Translation:The big tiger is receiving the meat.

January 18, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

gettin a lot of verbs thrown at me atm


Amiee441726

This english translation is not appropriate. No english speaking person would say this. We would say "the tiger is getting meat"


dont_tread_on_me

Conjugation of dostać:

  • ja dostaję
  • ty dostajesz
  • on/ona/ono dostaje
  • my dostajemy
  • wy dostajecie
  • oni/one dostają

Simeon1969

I keep on confusing getting with delivering as they both start with dosta...


Jellei

Well, I'd never thought of this, but it's true that the beginning is the same...


Jeff_der_Chef

Dzięki! I love conjugation charts so much. They take all of my pain away. (Insert Angel Face)


Ploomich

What is the difference in pronunciation between dostaje and dostaję?


Jellei

For a lot of people, there is none or almost none. Well, "ę" is a nasalized "e", but if it's the final sound of the word, many people just pronounce a normal "e". I guess it's safe to nasalize it just a bit, but not overdo it.


Ploomich

very helpful, thanks!


Jellei

I made a typo, that was supposed to be: a normal "e".


DmitryReve

In Russian similar word "доставать" means either "to get something out/from something" or "to reach out to something". But in sentences of this lesson "dostac" is used in a meaning of plain "get/receive". Is it always so or is it just a simplification?


immery

dostać/dostawać się means to get somewhere or be accepted (to a school etc)

dostać/dostawać other than to get/receive (for free), means to get an illness, be able to reach something and be hit.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/dostać.html


anna387046

whats wrong with the large tigger is getting meat


JerryMcCarthy99

You joke, right? "Tigger" is the name of a "tiger" in Winnie The Pooh.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tigger


Alex149868

Didn't add 'the' before meat and it got marked wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

The "the" before "meat" is not required; however, if you made some other error, then the 'correct' answer that Duo will show you will most likely include the "the".

A screenshot would be useful.


lisboho

The tiger is getting the meat ? Who speaks like that


Jellei

Duo?

I will change the main translation to "is receiving", which may sound a tad more formal, but at least the meaning is clear.


Amiee441726

We would not ever say this in English. It would not make sense. Maybe the tiger getting bu never rec


Amiee441726

This english translation is not appropriate. No english speaking person would say this. We would say "the tiger is getting meat"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.