1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duży tygrys dostaje mięso."

"Duży tygrys dostaje mięso."

Translation:The big tiger is getting the meat.

January 18, 2016

13 Comments


uq.

gettin a lot of verbs thrown at me atm


dont_tread_on_me

Conjugation of dostać:

  • ja dostaję
  • ty dostajesz
  • on/ona/ono dostaje
  • my dostajemy
  • wy dostajecie
  • oni/one dostają

DmitryReve

In Russian similar word "доставать" means either "to get something out/from something" or "to reach out to something". But in sentences of this lesson "dostac" is used in a meaning of plain "get/receive". Is it always so or is it just a simplification?


immery

dostać/dostawać się means to get somewhere or be accepted (to a school etc)

dostać/dostawać other than to get/receive (for free), means to get an illness, be able to reach something and be hit.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/dostać.html


Ploomich

What is the difference in pronunciation between dostaje and dostaję?


Jellei

For a lot of people, there is none or almost none. Well, "ę" is a nasalized "e", but if it's the final sound of the word, many people just pronounce a normal "e". I guess it's safe to nasalize it just a bit, but not overdo it.


Ploomich

very helpful, thanks!


Jellei

I made a typo, that was supposed to be: a normal "e".


anna387046

whats wrong with the large tigger is getting meat


JerryMcCarthy99

You joke, right? "Tigger" is the name of a "tiger" in Winnie The Pooh.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tigger


Dennis534901

Duolingo, is it not possible to be pc and present a few vegan tigers here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.