1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My sisters"

"My sisters"

Translation:Мої сестри

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


S1qI2

Моя is singular. Моя сестра. My sister. Мої is plural. Мої сестри. My sisters.


Jean564934

Short, clear explanation - very helpful, thanks!


BryanSullo

I'm very confused when to use моя and when to use мої. I thought it was a gender thing, but мої сестри doesn't follow the pattern i expected.


NicolasTurk

"мої" is used in plural situations while "моя" is used in singular situations. In this case it would be "мої" because it is saying sisters instead of sister or "сестри" instead of "сестра."


ManasSasan

Does Moï comes for all the Plural genders or is it use just for femanin plural?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.