"My sisters"

Translation:Мої сестри

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


S1qI2

Моя is singular. Моя сестра. My sister. Мої is plural. Мої сестри. My sisters.

October 8, 2016

Jean564934
Plus

Short, clear explanation - very helpful, thanks!

July 28, 2017

BryanSullo

I'm very confused when to use моя and when to use мої. I thought it was a gender thing, but мої сестри doesn't follow the pattern i expected.

May 10, 2016

NicolasTurk

"мої" is used in plural situations while "моя" is used in singular situations. In this case it would be "мої" because it is saying sisters instead of sister or "сестри" instead of "сестра."

September 19, 2018

pedro534021

moyi sestry

November 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.