1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdürün bilgisayarı çok eski…

"Müdürün bilgisayarı çok eski."

Translation:The director's computer is very old.

January 18, 2016

17 Comments


FaizalZahid

Does 'bilgisayar' comes from words that mean 'information counting'?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, information counter :)


RafaelRomeroMust

    ıf müdürün means "director's" how should I write 'your director'?


Selcen_Ozturk

    the same way.

    But "your director's computer" is "Müdürünün bilgisayarı".

    so here "your director" doesn't make sense


Nima230479

    but ı wrıte the corecct sentens


adham344683

    In one exercise you use Müdürun and in another you use yönetmen Why?


Salih_Dz.

    Yönetmen is a movie director, while müdür is a director of a company..


AOC89

    Why is "The director's old computer" wrong?


Marie_goforit

    I guess that would be 'müdürün eski (bir) bilgisayarı'.
    It's a matter of word order.


angel276537

    What does boss mean then ?


HelenCenic13

    Why is 'The director's computer's very old.' incorrect?


Qurrat4

    Can't understand


peyman760585

    What about yönetim?


Salih_Dz.

    Yönetmen is a movie director. Müdür is a director of a company..

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.