"If I meet a French man, I will drink wine with him."

Translation:Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışırsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.

January 18, 2016

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

This section is incredibly bad at actually teaching us how all this stuff works. It's impossible to internalize rules when they seem to be different in every sentence. Why is tanışırsam required here instead of tanışsam, when in a very similar sentence about meeting a new neighbour tanışsam was used? In another comment someone said the aorist made the possibility seem unlikely, but as there's nothing in the English sentence indicating that meeting a French man is unlikely, what's the purpose of it here?


WitShelomkov

If you are talking about RARE PROBABLY event, you should use TANIŞIRSA, because it is also translated using "would". And if you are talking about EVERY DAY possibility, in this case you should use TANIŞSA. But, agree, that for non-Turkish speaker it's difficult to define quickly.


Yiannis49

I think the aorist (tanışırsam) usually means it's likely, and tanışsam means it's unlikely or hypothetical. So this sentence might mean that you're likely see a French man, e.g. if you're going to France.


WitShelomkov

Absolutely agree with this post. I have the wrong answer as well. And it's very difficult to use the experience of some sentence on this lesson for the next lesson. BUT. Exactly this sentence I have explained to myself in the next way:


SheridanZhoy

How is this habitual? The tips and notes say that the aorist conditional form has to do with habitual cases, but to say "If I (usually) meet a French man..." doesn't make much sense. Wouldn't "tanışsam" be more appropriate?


PhilippKle6

This lesson is easily the most annoying. Many variations in word orders or translations for "to meet" aren't accepted. Super frustrating tbh


Qzply76

Why are there so many versions of "to meet?"


SuhailBanister

Feel your pain. It is hard enough to digest what amounts to five "tenses" for verbs without having to beat one's brain learning three versions of "to meet" (that represent at least one too many). The future designers/moderators--pray they come soon!--would do better to have us start practicing this skill with verbs already studied, then toss in the new stuff in the latter three additional lessons this skill ought to have. :-P


Yiannis49
  • tanışmak: meet for the first time
  • buluşmak: meet when you have arranged it
  • karşılaşmak: encounter by chance

el_kousy

i am tearing my hair out

i used to use the future tense and it was marked wrong and i read in discussions that it is recommended to use the aorist in subjunctive sentences,

here is i used the aorist içerim and it was marked wrong and instead it used içeceğim

another question that is repeated but i get a clear answer when to use tanışmak and buluşmak


Stefan923376

I do not know what the people who put this section together were taking but it was either too much or too little.


Stefan923376

Don't forget "karşılaşmak", for heaven's sake.


a-m-j

Why doesn't 'Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.' work? Tanışsam worked ın the sentence about meeting my new neighbor.


MeteUlku

"Eğer" and "tanışsam" make a difficulty in a sentence, at least to me. I think you should omit "eğer" if you say "tanışsam". And "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içerim." sounds better to me, but "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim." doesn't have a problem too.


maMrJZ

When do we use "tanişsam" and when to use "tanişirsam"


Jannat2727

Can someone please explain to me the difference between Tanışsam and Tanışırsam


Sternchen.2306

What is the difference between tanışırsam and tanışsam??? Please help us out.... thx


Eva242549

According to the explanations in my Turkish Grammar book: tanışırsam (aorist) is used for likely events in conditions: if X actually happens (and it is possible, probable, but not guaranteed), then.... The main clause in the sentence can be aorist, or future, or a command, etc. (e.g. If Bob rings, tell him I'm out. If it's a rainy day, I always take an umbrella. If he invites me, I'll go.) Now tanışsam is the verb stem plus "if" and personal ending. It is used for hypothetical conditions: If X were to happen (but it is either impossible or unlikely) -- (e.g. If Einstein and Shakespeare were to meet.... If I were to win the lottery.... ) -- and the main clause is always aorist. I hope that helps. I am still drilling away at this.


Danika_Dakika

Thank you! This was more helpful that anything in the Tips, for sure!


lunas994

Thank you.


petermuster550

I used the Turkish future tense in another English example that had the same structure and it corrected me to aorist.

Now I used the Turkish aorist tense and it corrected me to the Turkish future tense.

Come on.


MChatGnctrk

The difference between the variations of "to meet";

Buluş- => To meet, means when you meet at a spot with (usually) someone you know (this someone can be a friend etc).

Tanış- => Means to meet someone that you hadn't known.

Görüş- => To meet someone for some reasons. For example we can use this to mean that two people have a romantic relationship "Onlar iki yıldır görüşüyorlarmış".


stargazza

"Eğer Fransız bir adam ile tanışırsam, onunla şarab(ı) içeceğim". Just one accusative mistake and I get the NAH NAH. I was feeling quite pleased with myself lol! Still I guess a Turk would get the gist.


MeteUlku

Yes, a Turkish person would understand it but your sentence would be If I meet a French man, i will drink THE wine with him"


incikin_

I guess you had a specific bottle of wine in mind. :D


SusanneBlo4

I feel like both in English and in Turkish a Frenchman (bir Fransız) sounds more normal than a French man (Fransız bir adam)


sara80175

Eğer -if; tanışırsam - if i meet Why are both used in the same sentence?


CatharineD876271

Totally agree with most of your. This is poorly presented. Too complex to do in one lesson. Too much new content. I am a native speaking teacher of English!


Corinna516795

I am giving up on this ünit. It is impossible to really learn anything from it.


CatharineD876271

This whole section is badly designed and taught. Agree with all other posters. Too many different meaning of meet. Inconsistent tense use Overcomplicated sentences. Turkish is a difficult language and needs to be broken down step by step. (I have linguistics degree)


EdvntL

I think the Turkish team was getting really burned out and/or bored by this stage of setting up the Turkish course. They provided next to NO explanation for this topic and just referred to a web site that no longer exists (thanks!). Plus, they only created one or two exercises per level for all the difficult stuff, while sheer vocabulary stuff like Arts, Sports and Politics have four per level. As if that were not enough, they never came around to answer any questions.


ShaunBigredbus

I agree. Some of the latter, more complex issues are lightly glossed over. -DIk has taken ages for me to understand. The complexity of the sentences does not help. I suggest you have a look at ELON.io. Very useful with good lessons.


benjat

İs the definite article 'bir' really necessary in this sentence?


MeteUlku

Yes, if it was not the sentence would be "Eger Fransiz adamla tanisirsam..." and its translation is "If I meet the French man."


ToddKedes

You seem keen on grammar do: "...if it WERE not, the sentence..."


Iran-Azerbaijan

"Eğer fransız bir adamla karşılaşırsam onunla şarap içeceğim" becauose of "karşılaşırsam" not accepted. "karşılaşmak" means "to meet" and "to encounter". in "If Conditional Subjunctive" lessons there is big problem to accepting various translations of "to meet" and this is a serious problem for learners.


Zohar847869

Why tanışsam in one place and tanışırsam in another??


famelshebini

How am İ supposed to know how likely it is for someone to meet a frensh man?????? Both versions should be accepted


ali213331

"Eğer bir Fransız adamla tanışırsam" should be accepted as correct / doğru kabul edilmeli.


MeteUlku

"Fransiz bir adam", daha doğaldır, sifat sıralamasi Turkce'de boyle yapilir.


ilknr1

Aslında "Fransız bir adam" da hiç doğal sayılmaz. Sanırım "Bir Fransızla" ya da belki "Bir Fransız erkeğiyle" deriz böyle bir durumda.


Rustico84

Is eğer specifically needed in this sentence? Why?


Sternchen.2306

In Turkish conditional - if - sentences are often introduced with the word -eğer - if or less commonly - şayet. Unless in Turkish these words are pointers alerting the listener that a Condition and Result are following.


sara80175

Eğer - if ; tanaşırsam - if i meet Why are used both in the same sentence?


PoojaKale2

Fransızca bir adamla tanışsam onunla şarap içeceğim.

İs that wrong?


Sternchen.2306

"Fransizca" - O fransizca biliyor - He speaks French.

"Fransiz" - O Fransiz bir adam - He is a French man.

"Fransa" - France (country)

With "Fransızca" you refer to a language.


mita37

Why not "içerim"?


ShaunBigredbus

I have found a handy little table in 'Teach Yourself Turkish'. If I meet => aorist stem


paulavandun

When do i need eğer extra to rhe -sa extension?


asturrulumbo

Shouldn't it be bir Fransız adamıyla

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.