"If I meet a French man, I will drink wine with him."

Translation:Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışırsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Qzply76
Qzply76

Why are there so many versions of "to meet?"

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

How is this habitual? The tips and notes say that the aorist conditional form has to do with habitual cases, but to say "If I (usually) meet a French man..." doesn't make much sense. Wouldn't "tanışsam" be more appropriate?

1 year ago

stargazza
stargazza

"Eğer Fransız bir adam ile tanışırsam, onunla şarab(ı) içeceğim". Just one accusative mistake and I get the NAH NAH. I was feeling quite pleased with myself lol! Still I guess a Turk would get the gist.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, a Turkish person would understand it but your sentence would be If I meet a French man, i will drink THE wine with him"

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Thanks SuperNerd, that'll do me :-) I'm not that interested in grammar, just communicating.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

You're welcome :) But, If you don't keep the rules of grammar, People will say "What!? Which wine?" So, if you are not interested in grammar, just learn the words. Next, you can communicate without any grammar rules, can't you? Think about it, "eğer ben Fransız adam ile tanışmak, ben içmek şarap onunla" It's not a real communication :)

2 years ago

incikin_
incikin_

I guess you had a specific bottle of wine in mind. :D

2 years ago

londoncallling

This section is incredibly bad at actually teaching us how all this stuff works. It's impossible to internalize rules when they seem to be different in every sentence. Why is tanışırsam required here instead of tanışsam, when in a very similar sentence about meeting a new neighbour tanışsam was used? In another comment someone said the aorist made the possibility seem unlikely, but as there's nothing in the English sentence indicating that meeting a French man is unlikely, what's the purpose of it here?

11 months ago

benjat
benjat

İs the definite article 'bir' really necessary in this sentence?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, if it was not the sentence would be "Eger Fransiz adamla tanisirsam..." and its translation is "If I meet the French man."

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

You seem keen on grammar do: "...if it WERE not, the sentence..."

1 year ago

ali213331

"Eğer bir Fransız adamla tanışırsam" should be accepted as correct / doğru kabul edilmeli.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"Fransiz bir adam", daha doğaldır, sifat sıralamasi Turkce'de boyle yapilir.

2 years ago

mira.alexandra

Sizce"eğer" kullanılması gerekiyor mu? Fransız bir adamla tanışırsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.(bence daha iyi,zaten cümlede (sa ) şart kipi var .

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Senin de soyledigin gibi, zaten -sa/-se kipi var. "Eger" dersen de dogru olur, demesen de

2 years ago

mira.alexandra

Tamam. Teşekkür ederim. :)

2 years ago

ali213331

Sorun olan doğal olup olmadığı değil, "eğer bir fransız adamla tanisirsam" cümlesinin de kabul edilir olması. Siz hiç "bir" kelimesinin böyle kullanıldığını duymadınız mı? "Bir liseli esmer kız" [Yıldırım Gürses şarkısı...:) ]

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"Bir", sıfattan sonra gelir.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Aslında "Fransız bir adam" da hiç doğal sayılmaz. Sanırım "Bir Fransızla" ya da belki "Bir Fransız erkeğiyle" deriz böyle bir durumda.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"Fransiz bir adam" bana gayet dogal geliyor. "Fransiz erkegi"de olur ama "adam" daha dogal gibi.

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Why doesn't 'Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.' work? Tanışsam worked ın the sentence about meeting my new neighbor.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"Eğer" and "tanışsam" make a difficulty in a sentence, at least to me. I think you should omit "eğer" if you say "tanışsam". And "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içerim." sounds better to me, but "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim." doesn't have a problem too.

2 years ago

OzanYalaz

man kelimesi neden adam kelimesini karşılamıyor?????????

1 year ago

el_kousy

i am tearing my hair out

i used to use the future tense and it was marked wrong and i read in discussions that it is recommended to use the aorist in subjunctive sentences,

here is i used the aorist içerim and it was marked wrong and instead it used içeceğim

another question that is repeated but i get a clear answer when to use tanışmak and buluşmak

1 year ago

Adarsh391702

Why not icerim

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.