1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If I meet a French man, I wi…

"If I meet a French man, I will drink wine with him."

Translation:Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışırsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.

January 18, 2016

37 Comments


SheridanZhoy

How is this habitual? The tips and notes say that the aorist conditional form has to do with habitual cases, but to say "If I (usually) meet a French man..." doesn't make much sense. Wouldn't "tanışsam" be more appropriate?


londoncallling

This section is incredibly bad at actually teaching us how all this stuff works. It's impossible to internalize rules when they seem to be different in every sentence. Why is tanışırsam required here instead of tanışsam, when in a very similar sentence about meeting a new neighbour tanışsam was used? In another comment someone said the aorist made the possibility seem unlikely, but as there's nothing in the English sentence indicating that meeting a French man is unlikely, what's the purpose of it here?


Qzply76

Why are there so many versions of "to meet?"


SuhailBanister

Feel your pain. It is hard enough to digest what amounts to five "tenses" for verbs without having to beat one's brain learning three versions of "to meet" (that represent at least one too many). The future designers/moderators--pray they come soon!--would do better to have us start practicing this skill with verbs already studied, then toss in the new stuff in the latter three additional lessons this skill ought to have. :-P


PhilippKle6

This lesson is easily the most annoying. Many variations in word orders or translations for "to meet" aren't accepted. Super frustrating tbh


el_kousy

i am tearing my hair out

i used to use the future tense and it was marked wrong and i read in discussions that it is recommended to use the aorist in subjunctive sentences,

here is i used the aorist içerim and it was marked wrong and instead it used içeceğim

another question that is repeated but i get a clear answer when to use tanışmak and buluşmak


a-m-j

Why doesn't 'Eğer Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim.' work? Tanışsam worked ın the sentence about meeting my new neighbor.


MeteUlku

"Eğer" and "tanışsam" make a difficulty in a sentence, at least to me. I think you should omit "eğer" if you say "tanışsam". And "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içerim." sounds better to me, but "Fransız bir adamla tanışsam, onunla şarap içeceğim." doesn't have a problem too.


maMrJZ

When do we use "tanişsam" and when to use "tanişirsam"


petermuster550

I used the Turkish future tense in another English example that had the same structure and it corrected me to aorist.

Now I used the Turkish aorist tense and it corrected me to the Turkish future tense.

Come on.


SusanneBlo4

I feel like both in English and in Turkish a Frenchman (bir Fransız) sounds more normal than a French man (Fransız bir adam)


Jannat715946

Can someone please explain to me the difference between Tanışsam and Tanışırsam


stargazza

"Eğer Fransız bir adam ile tanışırsam, onunla şarab(ı) içeceğim". Just one accusative mistake and I get the NAH NAH. I was feeling quite pleased with myself lol! Still I guess a Turk would get the gist.


MeteUlku

Yes, a Turkish person would understand it but your sentence would be If I meet a French man, i will drink THE wine with him"


stargazza

Thanks SuperNerd, that'll do me :-) I'm not that interested in grammar, just communicating.


MeteUlku

You're welcome :) But, If you don't keep the rules of grammar, People will say "What!? Which wine?" So, if you are not interested in grammar, just learn the words. Next, you can communicate without any grammar rules, can't you? Think about it, "eğer ben Fransız adam ile tanışmak, ben içmek şarap onunla" It's not a real communication :)


AyyashElmota

when foreigners speak Arabic in front of Arabs we just auto correct, when a Chinese speaks English we just squeeze out the meaning, but i heard that Turkish people do not fill in the gaps, find it hard to believe, is it true?


incikin_

I guess you had a specific bottle of wine in mind. :D


Enes_Gencturk

The difference between the variations of "to meet";

Buluş- => To meet, means when you meet at a spot with (usually) someone you know (this someone can be a friend etc).

Tanış- => Means to meet someone that you hadn't known.

Görüş- => To meet someone for some reasons. For example we can use this to mean that two people have a romantic relationship "Onlar iki yıldır görüşüyorlarmış".


benjat

İs the definite article 'bir' really necessary in this sentence?


MeteUlku

Yes, if it was not the sentence would be "Eger Fransiz adamla tanisirsam..." and its translation is "If I meet the French man."


ToddKedes

You seem keen on grammar do: "...if it WERE not, the sentence..."


sara80175

Eğer -if; tanışırsam - if i meet Why are both used in the same sentence?


Sternchen.2306

What is the difference between tanışırsam and tanışsam??? Please help us out.... thx


Eva242549

According to the explanations in my Turkish Grammar book: tanışırsam (aorist) is used for likely events in conditions: if X actually happens (and it is possible, probable, but not guaranteed), then.... The main clause in the sentence can be aorist, or future, or a command, etc. (e.g. If Bob rings, tell him I'm out. If it's a rainy day, I always take an umbrella. If he invites me, I'll go.) Now tanışsam is the verb stem plus "if" and personal ending. It is used for hypothetical conditions: If X were to happen (but it is either impossible or unlikely) -- (e.g. If Einstein and Shakespeare were to meet.... If I were to win the lottery.... ) -- and the main clause is always aorist. I hope that helps. I am still drilling away at this.


ali213331

"Eğer bir Fransız adamla tanışırsam" should be accepted as correct / doğru kabul edilmeli.


MeteUlku

"Fransiz bir adam", daha doğaldır, sifat sıralamasi Turkce'de boyle yapilir.


ilknr1

Aslında "Fransız bir adam" da hiç doğal sayılmaz. Sanırım "Bir Fransızla" ya da belki "Bir Fransız erkeğiyle" deriz böyle bir durumda.


Javad-Khanlari

"Eğer fransız bir adamla karşılaşırsam onunla şarap içeceğim" becauose of "karşılaşırsam" not accepted. "karşılaşmak" means "to meet" and "to encounter". in "If Conditional Subjunctive" lessons there is big problem to accepting various translations of "to meet" and this is a serious problem for learners.


Rustico84

Is eğer specifically needed in this sentence? Why?


Sternchen.2306

In Turkish conditional - if - sentences are often introduced with the word -eğer - if or less commonly - şayet. Unless in Turkish these words are pointers alerting the listener that a Condition and Result are following.


sara80175

Eğer - if ; tanaşırsam - if i meet Why are used both in the same sentence?


PoojaKale2

Fransızca bir adamla tanışsam onunla şarap içeceğim.

İs that wrong?


Sternchen.2306

"Fransizca" - O fransizca biliyor - He speaks French.

"Fransiz" - O Fransiz bir adam - He is a French man.

"Fransa" - France (country)

With "Fransızca" you refer to a language.


mita37

Why not "içerim"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.