"Kochamy ich."

Translation:We love them.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Damn, false friend with German D:


Etienne_dAout

I know, eh? They're both pronouns!


Jul980522

Would "kochamy je" be wrong?


Jellei

No, that is correct.


delanthear

What does it mean? No translation visible.


Shadowsmit4

Would "My kochamy ich" be an acceptable answer here or not.


alik1989

I'm not saying that no native would ever choose such a word order, but it's certainly uncommon to put an object pronoun at the end (which denotes emphasis), while we simultaneously put emphasis on the subject (by not omitting my).

The most natural and common option is: "Kochamy ich."
The option that puts emphasis on the subject would be: "My ich kochamy."


o._Katherine_.o

So is "kocham" "I love"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.