1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo l'ingrediente per la…

"Abbiamo l'ingrediente per la torta."

Translation:We have the ingredient for the cake.

January 14, 2013

22 Comments


twisted_fool

Not really a cake if it has only one ingredient is it!


gpriddy

I agree. We would never say that in English; that's why I translated it as "the ingredients".


Lisagnipura

gpriddy: Did Duo accept it?


gpriddy

No, Lisagnipura, it wasn't accepted!


Marx345195

It accepted it now but highlighted a typo.


Mija438073

Me too. For the same reason. Is it a trick exercise or merely a witless sentence?


Lisagnipura

twisted; No, but what does that have to do with this sentence? It does not say it is the only ingredient.


liamvictor

La frutta is plural ....


Marx345195

Well, except the ingredient is called 'cake'. ;-)


tplombardo

There is no way the l' is pronounced.


strahil

You can hear in the fast version, but it lacks in the slow one.


eltapatio

yes it is, I hear it!


yottiegirl

I make so many mistakes becquse the diction is not cleqr - the two versions sound different in that the first one sounds l', and the second one does not. grrrrrrr


HaroldWonham

You cannot possibly make a cake from one ingredient. I assumed the Italian singular stood for the English plural.


peggy582366

Can you just say "ho" instead


JoToutin

in the previous lesson, the ingredients where translated by l'ingrediente : i'm totaly lost. Who can clarify this issue ? thanks


KarenHJensen

I agree, this sentence would not make sense in English. Is ingrediente a word that stays the same from singular to plural in Italian?


SchubertNo21

I like Italian food and they would never use just one ingredient.


SchubertNo21

Now, if the had used: 'Abbiamo l'ingrediente mancante per la torta.' everyone would have figured it out.


butthole971070

That's either a boring cake or a really impressive ingredient.


MattStewar848984

Sentence structure is not correct for English. There is more than one ingredient in a cake, therefore, it should be plural.


MeuamP

Per sounds like terra.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.