"Abbiamo l'ingrediente per la torta."

Translation:We have the ingredient for the cake.

1/14/2013, 7:10:37 AM

18 Comments


twisted_fool

Not really a cake if it has only one ingredient is it!

5/21/2013, 5:54:01 PM

gpriddy

I agree. We would never say that in English; that's why I translated it as "the ingredients".

6/25/2013, 5:32:36 PM

Lisagnipura

gpriddy: Did Duo accept it?

11/17/2013, 12:21:33 AM

gpriddy

No, Lisagnipura, it wasn't accepted!

11/17/2013, 3:03:53 AM

Marx345195

It accepted it now but highlighted a typo.

11/16/2018, 7:41:10 PM

Mija438073

Me too. For the same reason. Is it a trick exercise or merely a witless sentence?

10/1/2018, 11:39:47 PM

Lisagnipura

twisted; No, but what does that have to do with this sentence? It does not say it is the only ingredient.

11/17/2013, 12:21:03 AM

liamvictor

La frutta is plural ....

6/20/2018, 6:49:28 AM

Marx345195

Well, except the ingredient is called 'cake'. ;-)

11/16/2018, 7:42:08 PM

tplombardo

There is no way the l' is pronounced.

1/14/2013, 7:10:37 AM

strahil

You can hear in the fast version, but it lacks in the slow one.

1/28/2013, 7:51:28 PM

eltapatio

yes it is, I hear it!

1/27/2013, 7:07:07 AM

yottiegirl

I make so many mistakes becquse the diction is not cleqr - the two versions sound different in that the first one sounds l', and the second one does not. grrrrrrr

12/11/2013, 9:03:30 AM

HaroldWonham

You cannot possibly make a cake from one ingredient. I assumed the Italian singular stood for the English plural.

6/24/2014, 8:53:29 PM

JoToutin

in the previous lesson, the ingredients where translated by l'ingrediente : i'm totaly lost. Who can clarify this issue ? thanks

9/2/2014, 10:36:36 AM

KarenHJensen

I agree, this sentence would not make sense in English. Is ingrediente a word that stays the same from singular to plural in Italian?

9/3/2014, 8:00:10 PM

SchubertNo21

I like Italian food and they would never use just one ingredient.

3/8/2019, 7:33:59 AM

SchubertNo21

Now, if the had used: 'Abbiamo l'ingrediente mancante per la torta.' everyone would have figured it out.

3/8/2019, 7:38:24 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.