"El turrón es un dulce navideño."

Translation:Nougat is a Christmas sweet.

December 19, 2013

33 Comments


LukeHoltom

Is nougat actually a thing a lot of the English speaking world knows of? I've never heard the word before living in Canada. Really throws me off the question because I was wondering if the English hint was wrong, first time I've seen it give me an English word I didn't know.

December 19, 2013

rspreng

Not uncommon in USA English. It is the middle of a Milky Way candy bar. ;)

December 19, 2013

chunkylefunga

In England people are familiar with turrón as Spanish food is in fashion at the moment. It's known as turrón though, nobody calls it nougat (except the dictionary translation).

Turrón doesn't taste like nougat really, that's just a lazy translation the dictionary has decided upon. Kind of like when they translate churros as doughnuts. They don't really taste like doughnuts.

December 19, 2013

vandermonde

I find that churro does taste a lot like certain kinds of donuts, but that a really wide variety of things get lumped together under "donut" based purely on their shape, when some of them are actually more like cake.

January 20, 2014

PeacockBlue

There's also an Indian sweet called chikki that's very similar to turrón, though it uses jaggery instead of honey and doesn't add eggs in its making.
Just wanted to share that ✌

December 15, 2015

GregMo72

Not uncommon? I know what you're talking about, but isn't this implying some stand alone product? Never heard of nougat as a Christmas candy.

December 20, 2013

PeacockBlue

You're right, nougats aren't usually thought of as a Christmas candy but turrón de Navidad are a traditional Spanish Christmas treat.

December 15, 2015

themoonchild

yes but we (or at least i do) refer to it as "the middle of a milky way candy bar" :-P

March 20, 2014

lesorton

I live in Spain and turrón is very popular here at Christmas. Nougat is the nearest word to use, it is a lot softer than nougat.

December 20, 2013

1Mauricio

Thanks for that. Out of curiosity, can you elaborate? I know nougat the same way as rspreng described above: as the soft center of many candy bars and even as the icing between cookies like Oreos. You say, "it is a lot softer than nougat" but what is it, exactly? How do you eat it? Is it eaten alone? Is it usually just a Christmas treat or is it served year round? Thanks in advance. :-)

December 21, 2013

lesorton

Turrón has a wide use of the name, you can get turrón ice cream as well. At Christmas all the shops have a variety of turrón with fruit, nuts, chocolate etc, or just on it's own it comes in bars like chocolate. It is a lot softer than nougat, a bit like marzipan. It is eaten like chocolate, on it's own. Hope this helps.

December 21, 2013

1Mauricio

:-) !Si, gracias! Now I have a idea what is being discussed. (I don't have accents and upside-down-exclamation mark, sorry)

December 22, 2013

tondzino

It is popular as well in the east central Europe. In slovak and czech, it is "nugát" and is quite common and seems to me to be the same thing as Spanish one (I would call the centre of Milky Way a nougat at all). But it is not considered a christmas candy, you can usually find it in a box of chocolate.

January 19, 2014

cquark

I've heard the word in the United States, usually meaning some sort of candy that contains nuts -- like a Snickers bar, but also, as rspreng mentions, the middle of a nut-free Milky Way. The Mars corporation describes Snickers bars as a nougat with caramel, peanuts and milk chocolate.

I've never heard it referred to as a specifically Christmas candy, though -- it's sold throughout the year, including Christmas.

December 22, 2013

lesorton

Here is the site that tells you all about turron:- http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turrón_de_Jijona

December 22, 2013

cquark

Thanks! See, that's not exactly what I think of when I hear the word "nougat." Then again, local bilingual/Hispanic stores around here just call "buñuelo" "buñuelo" without translating it to "fritter." Maybe this is one of those cases where just using the loan word of "turron" is better?

December 22, 2013

lesorton

Yes I agree, there are quite a few things they have at Christmas here in Spain which have there own words and don't translate. By the way I love turron.

December 22, 2013

cquark

I now really want to try it out :)

December 22, 2013

AurosHarman

Three Musketeers is just chocolate over soft nougat; Milky Way adds caramel; Snickers adds peanuts to that.

Apparently Mars, Inc really does use proper egg-white based nougat for their candy bars, which is sort of heartening; I wouldn't have been surprised to learn it was all seaweed agar and cellulose powder or something.

December 11, 2014

RockinAbs

I'm American and I've never heard of it...

February 5, 2014

Fettes

I'm Canadian and I knew what nougat was. It's in a lot of our chocolate bars :)

December 23, 2013

ellieban

I used to eat nougat when I was a kid (I'm in my 30s and English) and although it's not hugely common and a bit old fashioned, it's still common enough for most people to here to know of it. I don't much enjoy it as it sticks to your teeth. The English version is much chewier than the Spanish, I think, although I've never eaten turrón myself.

January 19, 2014

AurosHarman

You can find Italian style nougat at Whole Foods, at least in some markets. I've seen it at the Columbus Circle store in NY, and at the one near where I live in the SF Bay Area. Also plenty of candy specialty stores.

December 11, 2014

Seattle_USA

I've heard of a nougat but not a turron. I've never heard of a nougat in regards to Spanish or Christmas.

December 24, 2015

Johnny__R

Why did Christmas change from Navidad to Navideño?

December 24, 2013

dancephysics

"Navidad" is a noun, and "navideno" is an adjective.

December 24, 2013

Nate_J

I only know this word from a curious george book. He gets into a chocolate factory and eats Nougat.

memories of childhood

January 17, 2014

AurosHarman

Has anyone tried using "treat" as the English translation of "dulce" on any of these? It actually seems like a better choice than "sweet", in several of the sentences, but it's not in the hover hints...

December 11, 2014

DanRagatz

Turrón is turrón and I don't know anyone who calls it nougat. Just a lazy translation.

December 17, 2015

JohnHeetderks

what is nougat? probably some Christmas candy

December 18, 2015

Majklo_Blic

How similar is turrón to the confection Turkish Delight?

December 11, 2014

AurosHarman

Not very. Turkish Delight, or Lokum, is much softer. It's a gel, traditionally using a bit of mastic and some kind of starch. Nougat is significantly chewier and stickier, or even quite hard, depending on how it's cooked. It contains egg whites -- it's a variation of meringue.

December 11, 2014

Majklo_Blic

That helps. Thank you.

December 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.