1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo van a partir en dos."

"Lo van a partir en dos."

Translation:They are going to split it in two.

December 19, 2013

73 Comments


pkugj80

"<sub>~</sub>into two" is wrong? or should it be "into two pieces" in English?


gernt

Split it into two.... does indeed need another word or phrase. Split it in two can stand by itself or have another word.


Talca

Accepted: They are going to divide it in two.


DutchRafa

Why is ' They are going to break it into two' rejected?


CliffBramlett

"To break" is romper


yimantuwingyai

haha...I took "split" to mean "get out of here" or "take off" or "leave". Split is slang for that in English, so I put "They are going to leave at two." Wrong but funny to me, anyway.


pneuros

same... i got the right answer but i interpreted it in my head as "leave in two [minutes]"


Linda_from_NJ

Given that slang is connotative and contextual, your comment is a good reminder that people should not expect that their slang will always get interpreted accurately.


goshgollygod

That's how I took it as well. Luckily I was on type what you hear.


gernt

So why is "They are going to split it in half" also not right? In the US at least, cut it in half is more common than cut it in two.


JenniferRu7

"in two" does not imply equal pieces, "in half" does...semantics really.


Deb1134

I think split does imply fairly equal pieces, cut lengthwise.


lsotos

Not really . Por ejemplo " the country was split in two " does not necesarily imply equal parts .


JacquiMcGi

Humph! Thanks Boris and Jeremy.


rspreng

Half = mitad or medio, and two = dos


gernt

Hmm, with mitad, it would be "partir por la mitad", or split it in the middle, which should also be a good translation.


geneven

Split = divide into equivalent parts


Deb1134

I think it is also a question of emphasis. Split it in half sounds like you want one piece half as big. Ex. That piece of firewood is too big for the stove. They are going to split it in half. Split in two. I need smaller pieces of firewood for the stove. Split this one in two.


salsabandito

why not " part it in two"?


Cringy

I'm a native English speaker (Australian), and "part it in two" is not a phrase that I would use at all. It's probably technically correct, and if a non-native English speaker said that, I would understand them, but that phrasing sounds unnatural to me.


CliffBramlett

I think the same as Cringy. While there are some things in which "to part" would be used, such as hair or biblical water, I rarely hear that usage outside of a hair salon. For reference, soy en Tejas, estados unidos. Tenga una lingot por su nombre :D


Sumxs1

That's what I put too, I've always considered "partir" that way. Do I need to memorize the word in a different context?


Sumxs1

Ment to say as in to part something


BoulderSpanish

Duo has not been using slang as far as I can tell.


Gosuka

With as many phrases we are supposed to learn by feel/intent and not take literally, cut it in half should work here.


lapianista99

If something is split in two, it doesn't necessarily mean in equal halves.


gspahr

I heard "LOS van a partir en dos.", must be my South American bias playing tricks on me.

Anyway, that translation got rejected, but I still beg to disagree.


gernt

¿Ud. es hablante nativo de español? Los gringos necesitamos pistas como esta.


gspahr

Sí señor, soy argentino. Donde vivo la gente tiende a no pronunciar la s al final de las palabras.


PERCE_NEIGE

"They are going to split it in two parts", is it correct? I know if you say " split in two" it can be also a metaphorical, and so, the meaning is broader than "split in two parts", but is it correct in English?


PeregrinaMia

We normally use: they are going to split / cut/ divide it 'in two', but they are going to split / cut / divide it 'into two parts /pieces'.

I hope this answers your question.

(native English speaker, UK & Ireland)


Bamdorf

Upper Midwest US native speaker: "they are going to cut it into two" is normal speech (to me); in fact, it sounds better/smoother to my ear for some reason than "in two".. I do agree that adding something does make it even more preferable; but it doesn't make "into two" less acceptable (to me).


Linda_from_NJ

It is correct to say "They are going to split it in two parts." In addition, it is correct to say, "They are going to split it into two parts." As far as I know, the meaning is not broader no matter which way you say it, and English is my mother tongue.

Metaphors and similes are similar rhetorical tools that people use to write well. A metaphor is a one-word concept used to stand for another. For example, "My first love was Haley's Comet; my last love is the Milky Way. (First love = comet, and last love = Milky Way.) A simile uses the words "like" and/or "as" and describes a thing by comparing it to something that it is not. For example, the poet Robert Burns, who wrote in dialect, penned the immortal lines "O my Luve's like a red, red rose, That's newly sprung in June; O my Luve is like the melody, That's sweetly played in tune. (First metaphor = "my Luve's LIKE a red, red rose," and second metaphor = love is LIKE the melody.") If Burns had written "My love IS a melody, that sentence would have been a metaphor. "Saying "split in two" is not always a simile, although it could be if you said something like "I laughed until I felt like I had split in two."


dj63010

I translated it as They are going to share it at two. Hum. I thought partir was share, how would I know the difference without context.


Llarona

dj36010, "compartir" is share


CliffBramlett

dj63010, in addition to Llarona's response you might take a look at Google Translate's translation of 'to split'. G Translate isn't the most reliable reference but it will give you a feeling for what other words might be used as synonyms in different situations, to varying degrees.


BobPage1

split pea soup = partir legume sopa ? / Maybe it will say on the can next time I am in the Mercado.


dj63010

I don't think there is a direct translation for split pea soup. La sopa de chícharo perhaps? or sopa del guisante majado?


divaluisa

I can't find any place where "partir" is translated "to split" Dividir ?


LenFriedman

I seem to be the only one having trouble with what I'm hearing. Example: "recibir" sounds to me like "recibirsh.' Yo sounds like Jo.

I've worked really hard at this, am nearing level 14 and completed the golden owl. Must I learn to re-hear things I've experienced in America for 75 years?


dero418

Not sure why recibir sounds like that, but it's very common to pronounce "y" or "ll" like an english "j"


Swindle1951

I said "They are going to part it in two." I was marked wrong. However in English we say that! Partir sounds like part to me.


Cringy

I'm Australian, so maybe it's a regional thing, but "part it in two" is not a phrase I would use at all. "Cut it in two parts", maybe. "Split it in two", or "cut it in two", or "divide it in two", yes. But never "part it in two".


Pigslew

My answer too. Reporting.


ahmben2001

They are going to divide it in two not accepted :(


Linda_from_NJ

"To part" and "to divide" are synonymous in English but not Spanish.


PratitiShi

What will be the translation of it is going to be split in two? Lo va a partirse en dos?


Heiko26387

I translated it as "They are going to cut it in two". It was marked as wrong. The correct answer should be: "They are going to cut him in two". It's funny, but is that correct?


CliffBramlett

Did you click too fast perhaps? The correct answer is at the top of this page - Lo van a partir en dos translates to They are going to split it in two.
To cut would be cortir
Here's that translated on SpanishDict. Make sure your ad blocker is turned on.


Keskelis

I swear that this particular pronunciation of "van" sounds like "pan"


gernt

I can't hear a P. But... Spanish is pronounced with the entire lower jaw slightly further forward. The lips touch together for a B and almost (and sometimes do) touch for a V. Makes Bs and Vs sound alike even to native Spanish speakers to the point that baño is often misspelled vaño. The only difference with P is that air is forced out without voice before continuing. The real idea is that Spanish sounds are different. A Spanish T is made with the tip on the tongue on the teeth and not a half centimeter further back on the roof of the mouth.


Dan_dos

why can partir sometimes be interpreted as "cut"?


Mskb1

Is this more like "the waters split" in front of Moses? No specification of equal measures on both sides, but split right and left.


Linda_from_NJ

The usual way it's described is that the "waters parted in front of Moses."


EricTuonAl

This sould work: they're are going to split him in two. because it could be refering to a thing or a person... this program is disapointing me...


gernt

Language isn't like math :-) The answers aren't cut and dried, and you can even volunteer to change them the same way you add a course. But you're doing good things just by being here. Try glancing at this short video to be less disappointed: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aNIwduQSdOc


jbykU

Another multiple use verb...I've always used Partir as "to leave", and Cortar as "to cut". 2 or 3 questions following this one, Partir is used as "to leave". Duolingo needs a bit more consistency!


rooseveltnut1

Van a partirlo en dos........? Would that be acceptable?


mickkitagawa

I thikt I can use cut instead of split, can't I?


nBnQ2

They will split in two is the same thing as they are going to split it in two, Right?


JaneCoady

they are going to divide it in two was accepted. But not now?


Ducky709

I got it wrong but said it right :(


Grimzok

I am sliding doors


LauraHowe5

I wrote "They are going to divide it in two." What's the difference?


gernt

That answer has been accepted in the past. Are you saying it got marked wrong?


jurekcy1

"They are going to separate it in two" not accepted?


DuoMonster

Ellos van a separar en dos


luizjoaquim

They are going to cut him in two parts también debería estar cierto, ?no?


Mattrhodes2001

When "van" is said, it sounds like "pan".


CliffBramlett

Keep practicing, and listen to films in Spanish. The more you familiarize yourself with the spoken language the easier it is to tell the words apart. However, if the AI pronunciation is absolutamente wrong, report it using the flag rather than commenting here. That way the developers know to fix it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started