"Też tu jestem!"

Translation:I am here too!

January 18, 2016

13 Comments


Frecklebuster

I put 'I am also here' for the translation into English. It rejected it. Can you explain why, please. Thanks.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Well, to me, it suggests bilocation...

June 1, 2017

cosmicstresshead

You could say the same about 'I am here too'.

'I am also here' seems just as natural in English, to me.

Sometimes in English, annoyingly, ambiguity really can't be avoided!

:)

July 23, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess you're right... added now.

July 30, 2017

Frecklebuster

Another new English word for me!! I won't argue, and here's a lingot.

June 1, 2017

Glen624972

I guess it would work for St.Padre Pio and St Martin de Porres.

;-)

November 29, 2017

TomMcevoy1

What is the difference between też and zbyt?

January 18, 2016

tadjanow

'też' means 'as well'

'zbyt' means that there is an excess of something (e.g. 'Jest tu nas zbyt dużo' - 'There are too many of us here')

January 18, 2016

pumpernick1

Is it always used in the beginning of the sentence?

May 27, 2016

Jellei

No. In fact, it's 'after the subject' here, because you can treat it as "Ja też tu jestem!" Another common option would after a verb: Zrobili też zupę.

May 27, 2016

pumpernick1

Dzięki!

May 27, 2016

FleurBrighton

What does the "tu" in this sentence mean?

March 30, 2017

Jellei

"here".

March 31, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.