1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Też tu jestem!"

"Też tu jestem!"

Translation:I am here too!

January 18, 2016

15 Comments


Frecklebuster

I put 'I am also here' for the translation into English. It rejected it. Can you explain why, please. Thanks.


Jellei

Well, to me, it suggests bilocation...


cosmicstresshead

You could say the same about 'I am here too'.

'I am also here' seems just as natural in English, to me.

Sometimes in English, annoyingly, ambiguity really can't be avoided!

:)


Jellei

OK, I guess you're right... added now.


Frecklebuster

Another new English word for me!! I won't argue, and here's a lingot.


Glen624972

I guess it would work for St.Padre Pio and St Martin de Porres.

;-)


TomMcevoy1

What is the difference between też and zbyt?


tadjanow

'też' means 'as well'

'zbyt' means that there is an excess of something (e.g. 'Jest tu nas zbyt dużo' - 'There are too many of us here')


pumpernick1

Is it always used in the beginning of the sentence?


Jellei

No. In fact, it's 'after the subject' here, because you can treat it as "Ja też tu jestem!" Another common option would after a verb: Zrobili też zupę.


FleurBrighton

What does the "tu" in this sentence mean?


MartinHgho

I'm not Polish, so I wouldn't know, but doesn't it seem strange to have a sentence with such an emphasis on the subject and yet keep it implicit?


Jellei

Answering: no ;)

Sure, "Ja też tu jestem!" sounds perfectly natural to me as well, but the sentence here is also good.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.