"Dlaczego sprzedają lampę?"

Translation:Why are they selling this lamp?

January 18, 2016

17 Comments


cosmicstresshead

They used their third wish to set the genie free and now it's just a lamp but they need the money

September 6, 2016

JACOBhH

I have never seen a person selling a lamp

July 23, 2016

Wacek8

Why is it te lampe and not ta lampe?

October 28, 2016

Jellei

Accusative form of "ta" is "tę", despite many natives using "tą".

It's very easy to remember actually: tę lampę (Accusative) vs tą lampą (Instrumental).

October 29, 2016

PinkHill552

So is it also correct to use here "tą" ? (even it is feminine noun ?) Thanks.

December 30, 2018

Jellei

'even'? "tą" would be used exactly because it's a feminine noun because it's a feminine form. For Instrumental ;)

Let me put it this way: as we are teaching Polish here, we have to be harsh and consider it incorrect. However, an average Polish person wouldn't bat an eye if you used it. Especially that you're a learner. Using "tą" in Accusative may be the single most common mistake Polish people make when speaking their own language.

December 30, 2018

LICA98

that lamp

May 15, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Live Más, or LICA, I would love to hear why/how you learn languages on another thread..

June 23, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018

LICA98

btw what about "why is that lamp sold"? since I remember a similar construction being accepted on another sentence

May 17, 2018

Jellei

Really? Without knowing what exact sentence that was, I can't say, but it seems too much. You can easily say "Dlaczego ta lampa [jest/została] sprzedana?"

Also, removed 'which door' from another sentence, I couldn't answer there. It seemed like an oversight anyway, it only worked in one word order.

May 18, 2018

LICA98

well I don't remember what it was exactly but there was third person plural without oni and the Englih passive was accepted; I'll comment here if I find it

there is a way to reply to comments which don't have the "reply" on them: first you reply normally to the previous comment, then when you click post the page reloads and it adds "reply" to the comment that didn't have it ;) then you just copy paste the comment to the right place and delete the original one

btw I will try the google forms if you want

May 18, 2018

Jellei

Great, thanks :) I see some answers now, I will add them soon :)

May 20, 2018

LICA98

btw is there a way for you to make the answers I've submitted visible for me? because often the 's doesn't get added so then if get the same sentence I can check whether I've reported it already and it just doesn't work or whether it's a new sentence

May 23, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I also thought about it because there were several sentences that were repeated... but I can't think of any way other than you writing the reported things down in some Notepad document or something like that :/

May 24, 2018

LICA98
May 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, but in that one 'they' is almost certainly impersonal, so in fact it is synonymous with "Where is paper made". Here it almost certainly is just about some people that are selling some lamp they own. If it was "Why does IKEA sell this lamp even though they know that it doesn't work" it would rather be "Dlaczego ta lampa jest w sprzedaży?"

So basically, it made sense to make an exception there, but that doesn't mean that it's worth accepting in any sentence.

May 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.