1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego sprzedają tę lampę?"

"Dlaczego sprzedają lampę?"

Translation:Why are they selling this lamp?

January 18, 2016

6 Comments


cosmicstresshead

They used their third wish to set the genie free and now it's just a lamp but they need the money


JACOBhH

I have never seen a person selling a lamp


Wacek8

Why is it te lampe and not ta lampe?


Jellei

Accusative form of "ta" is "tę", despite many natives using "tą".

It's very easy to remember actually: tę lampę (Accusative) vs tą lampą (Instrumental).


PinkHill552

So is it also correct to use here "tą" ? (even it is feminine noun ?) Thanks.


Jellei

'even'? "tą" would be used exactly because it's a feminine noun because it's a feminine form. For Instrumental ;)

Let me put it this way: as we are teaching Polish here, we have to be harsh and consider it incorrect. However, an average Polish person wouldn't bat an eye if you used it. Especially that you're a learner. Using "tą" in Accusative may be the single most common mistake Polish people make when speaking their own language.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.