1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Te deseamos una feliz Navid…

"¡Te deseamos una feliz Navidad!"

Translation:We wish you a Merry Christmas!

December 19, 2013

21 Comments


Bruce_Wayne_Co

From the bottom...of MY HEART! Feliz Navidad


chunkylefunga

iProspero año y felicidad!


Thewolfgirl7

Now the song is stuck in my head...


nic93snk

ano = anus

año = year


jeroen0980

well very nice of him to wish you a good new anus. :) how thoughtfull


Thewolfgirl7

...and a happy New Year!


AppelBougher

Imagine singing this to the song! (:


[deactivated user]

    In multiple choice question there is a variant "Stay with us, we have a bad for you!" :)


Aheetderks

    Let's see the figgy pudding now.


explodinator

    now...about that figgy pudding. it's not going to bring itself


MarwaZidan

    ¡Feliz navidad y próspero año nuevo! :))


dtpetry

    What if we want to make you plural here (you all, formal)? Would it be LOS deseamos una feliz Navidad OR LES deseamos una feliz Navidad?


    [deactivated user]

      LES deseamos": "les" means "a ellos", "a ellas" or in your case "a Ustedes". "Los" would be a simple accusative (direct object) ;-)


dtpetry

      Thanks, yeah I guess the short version of my question would be: is the pronoun a DO or an IO? And as you pointed out, it's indirect. Les deseamos...


MaorFadlon1

      where in the sentence it says you, it only says we wish a happy christmas, so how can i know it is we wish you a happy christmas?


Ungewitig_Wiht

      No, "te" is "to you" and "-amos" ending means "we (verb)" and also because it's a stock Christmas phrase.


Darkrai007

      Nosotros/Nosotras deseamos or simply starting the sentence with 'Deseamos' will convey "We wish".....then why "Te" is included? Thanks in advance.


Pippanie

      te means to you without it the sentence would just be "we desire a merry Christmas"


Jant2345

      Why is it "Te' and not nosotros ?


jeroen0980

      nosotros is a given there is no need to use it. I think in spanish you first state to whom you wish it. if you translate it more directly it would say: you we wish a merry christmas.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.