"Eu sou um menino."

Translation:I am a boy.

January 14, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felippe

That's how they blend words together. If you have a word ending with same letter as the other one stars, they usually pronounce only one of those letters and this blends the two words together - "sou um" -> "soUm"

January 29, 2013

RicardoNester

Yes. In fact the audio is bad, but coincidentally helps students understand how to pronounce faster the words in the sentence. Native speakers pronounce "SoUm instead of "Sou um". Except when the phrase is pronounced slowly to make it emphatic. And in some regions of Brazil speakers speak more slowly. I am from Curitiba, a city in southern Brazil. And here people talk "eating" fewer letters.

January 7, 2015

mikbou

Yeah, it's almost like "sou um" is turned into "soum"

January 24, 2013

vivisaurus

That's how we end up saying it in natural speech. It should be distinguishable with the turtle button though, if you're trying to listen and write. =]

April 25, 2014

saloli

Horrible audio! Obviously just a program, sounds like a computer talking. This should be a real person, like in other Duolingo courses.

November 11, 2015

BruceF.

Are you sure that the other courses have real speakers? The Welsh course does not, and I think that, actually, they all may be artificial, some better than others....

May 8, 2016

ceaer

The Irish course has a real voice, but because of that not all the sentences have audio. That's the exception though - everything else AFAIK uses robotic voices.

May 9, 2016

FierceLikeBear

Is or can "I" be understood in "sou", like saying "Sou um menino?", or is it more word for word like it is spelled.

May 19, 2013

RodolfoRG

"Eu sou um menino" or "Sou um menino" means exactly the same thing and both are correct. When you don't use "eu", we call it here "hidden subject" - but everybody knows that the subject is "I"(eu). Despite in English, we don't need to use 'always' the pronoum together the verb, mainly when the conjugation let it clear who should be there.

andar (to walk) [regular verb] Eu ando (I sing) Tu andas (you sing) Ele/você anda (he/you sings) Nós andamos (we sing) Vós andais (you sing) [very formal... ] Eles(vocês) andam (they/you sing)

As you can see, every person has your own conjugation suffix, so you can easily knows who is the person in a phrase: Andamos = Nós andamos. There's no other option.

May 19, 2013

FierceLikeBear

That's what I thought. I figure why say or use words or the same words twice when it is already understood.

May 19, 2013

amanda.bei2

It's just to emphasise the "I".

December 26, 2013

Danmoller

Just take care with the third person.

Because we use "você" a lot instead of "tu", and because "você" conjugations are third person conjugations, the third person conjugations are not clear themselves:

  • Ele anda, ela anda, você anda = He walks, she walks, you walk
  • Eles andam, elas andam, vocês andam = They walk, they walk, you walk

For that reason, it's not common to drop the pronouns for "ele/ela/você" and the plural forms, unless the previous sentence or the context makes the subject clear .

February 11, 2016

mfury1

What is the difference between vós and tu?

July 3, 2014

InfiniteEnigma

To sum up: "Você" and "Tu" means "you" (singular). "Vocês" e "Vós" means "you" (plural). PS.: In Brazil, "você" is considered as default second person (you). "Você" came from "Vossa Mercê" - which is an old treatment pronoun. In Portugal, they use "Tu" and "vós". Some authors may consider "você" as informal.

April 19, 2015

RicardoNester

"Vós" is "You" meaning the group being addressed. The plural second-person. "Tu" is "You" singular second-person. These are polite forms. It is more common to say "Você" (singular) and "Vocês" (plural).

January 7, 2015

MrCROWND

In Brazil we use "você" and "vocês" instead of "tu" and "vós". In Portugal, they use "tu" and "vocês". They don't use "vós" very often. It's like in Spanish: american spanish speakers (Mexico, Argentina) prefer to use "Tú" and "ustedes" instead of "Tú" and "Vosotros", as european spanish speakers do.

March 12, 2017

neoone2

What is the differwnce between "um" and "uma"?

November 28, 2015

Mss786574

The difference is the gender, "um" for masculine and "uma" for feminine. So as english use "he" for masculine and "she" for feminine. But "um" and "uma" are articles, both equivalent to the article a. In portuguese all nouns have genders.

December 13, 2015

Neves.Gabriel

Hey! here's a tip: When the word ends with "a" usually you gonna use the article "uma" and if it ends with "o" you gonna use "um". Same rule to plural!

February 6, 2016

Danmoller

Better than looking to "a" endings, there are bigger endings, the suffixes, that tell the gender.

A few examples:

  • Ema (masculine) - Morfema, estratagema, telefonema, esquema ....
  • (s/ç)ão (feminine) - Tensão, ação, comunicação, emoção....
February 11, 2016

elidel11

I know this is iff topic but how would you say "let it be" in Portuguese?

December 23, 2014

vivisaurus

"Deixa pra lá", or usually just "deixa" (pron. day-shah). =]

December 24, 2014

SchonBaume

Could someone please tell how the conjugates are like with the rest of pronouns?

I am => Eu sou You are => ?? He is=>? . . .

March 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Please, refer to this page for all conjugations:

And use the search box to look for any verb you want =)

March 26, 2017

MaureenDoy1

Sou un merino, I thought this was I am a boy, I guess sou means am eu, I.

October 4, 2017

ceaer

In Portuguese you can often drop the pronoun. "eu sou" and "sou" both mean "I am". Each person has a unique conjugation (sou - é - somos - são) so even without the pronoun you know the subject just by the verb itself. In English that's not the case ("are" could be "you are" or "they are") so you always need the pronoun.

October 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.