"Они поцеловались в ресторане."

Translation:They kissed at the restaurant.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Oinophilos
Plus

As I imagine the scene, I want to say "They were kissing in the restaurant." Is that wrong because the verb is perfective and means they kissed once (a greeting only)?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Is that wrong because verb is perfective and means they kissed once

yes

3 years ago

Roee304923

What would I say for "they were kissing"? Они целовались?

1 year ago

mosfet07

Yes.

1 year ago

victor.mor18

Can someone kindly deconstruct the word «поцеловались»?

2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

по - целовать - сь

  • по-: makes the word perfective.

  • -целовать-: base word "to kiss" (modified to "целовали" to signify past tense for the plural subject "они").

  • -сь: The subject that is being learned in this lesson, signifies that this is happening to itself (or, to be more technical, is in the reflexive).

Which then makes the word "поцеловались".

2 years ago

victor.mor18

Спасибо большое!

2 years ago

justinbrisk

and if they kissed IN the restaurant - how would that be different?

2 years ago

s.gardo

they kissed IN the restaurant is now accepted :)

2 years ago

MarkDawson8

Both this and the previous sentence seem a bit clumsy when translated into English. My Russian isn't brilliant, hence why I'm here, but I often feel there's a subtlety of expression in the language that English (or at least my English!) lacks.

10 months ago

Daniel45659

PDA

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.